Middle East

Operational information on the Middle East subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Bahrain | Iraq | Israel | Jordan |Kuwait | Lebanon | Oman | Qatar | Saudi Arabia| Syrian Arab Republic | United Arab Emirates | Yemen |

 

Subregion: Middle East

{"longitude":51.9375,"latitude":32.5468,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'ARE','BHR','IRQ','ISR','JOR','KWT','LBN','OMN','QAT','SAU','SYR','YEM'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.
The boundaries and names shown and the designations used on this map do not imply official endorsement or acceptance by the United Nations.

 


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Middle East

< Back
2019 {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"budget":[1956.1382439289998,1911.753328647,2030.943688046,2243.50849637,2474.5215851069997,2474.38015575],"expenditure":[1059.45956475,1212.9320557,1089.34285307,1127.37769918,1110.7386051600001,null]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[1171.649811879,1074.174511887,1079.942153164,1120.2262255,1308.8004138499998,1353.35846399],"p2":[3.89799389,2.28713136,1.61649358,1.31344453,1.6335431,2.3197474500000004],"p3":[35.763788049999995,26.70785472,146,259.2,259.38285378,317.83304869],"p4":[744.8266501100001,808.5838306799999,803.385041302,862.76882634,904.7047743769999,800.86889562]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[715.5914882000001,751.4589796,715.37560334,697.42488086,690.24972764,null],"p2":[2.16809421,1.48631248,0.96258046,0.86427745,1.10033708,null],"p3":[11.329619560000001,1.89021959,4.841297559999999,29.36963591,17.18097997,null],"p4":[330.37036278,458.09654402999996,368.16337171,399.71890496,402.20756047000003,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2020 [projected]

[["Refugees",2051917],["Asylum-seekers",141941],["IDPs",11802618],["Returned IDPs",1735000],["Returned refugees",250000],["Stateless",370250],["Others of concern",52204]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

The situation in the Syrian Arab Republic (Syria) continues to drive the largest refugee crisis in the world. The crisis is now in its ninth year, with more than 6.2 million Syrians remaining internally displaced (as of August 2019) and at least 5.6 million more registered as refugees in Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Turkey and North Africa.
 
The scale, severity and complexity of people’s humanitarian needs in Syria remain extensive. There are significant protection risks due to continuous hostilities in localized areas, new and protracted displacements, increased self-organized returns and the erosion of communities’ resilience without enhanced international support. In neighbouring countries, which are generously hosting refugees, infrastructure, services and local economies remain under immense strain.
 
Between January 2016 and September 2019, more than 209,000 Syrian refugees spontaneously returned from Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey. As of September 2019, the number of refugee returns stands at around 75,500, surpassing the total number verified throughout 2018 (55,248). Furthermore, an estimated 341,000 IDPs returned to their areas of origin in the first nine months of the year, according to OCHA. Intention surveys indicate that more than three quarters of the Syrian refugee population hope to be able to return one day.
 
The number of IDPs in Iraq has gradually declined since 2014, with some 1.55 million people still internally displaced, according to the Displacement Tracking Matrix of IOM in September 2019. Many of the 4.3 million IDP returnees face difficulty in accessing basic services, while still contending with ongoing insecurity, a lack of shelter and livelihood opportunities, and explosive hazards. These challenges have led to instances of protracted and secondary displacement and re-admittance to camps where return was not possible or sustainable. Meanwhile, at least 257,000 Iraqi refugees are registered with UNHCR in neighbouring countries, and almost 32,000 more people live in camps in the Al-Hasakeh Governorate in Syria without any form of registration.
 
In 2020, UNHCR protection efforts within the Syria and Iraq situations will focus on advocating access to territory, protection from refoulement, registration, preservation of the protection space and available solutions, and protection from violence and exploitation. UNHCR will call on States to increase their resettlement quotas for vulnerable refugees and strengthen other legal pathways for admitting vulnerable refugees, such as through humanitarian visas, private sponsorship or complementary pathways. Despite insecurity and constrained access, UNHCR will continue to strengthen its presence and emergency response capacity to provide millions of refugees and IDPs in the region with life-saving, multi-sectoral assistance. At the same time, it will seek to strengthen strategic partnerships with governments, development actors, international financial institutions, UN agencies, civil society, academia and the private sector for a whole-of-society response. UNHCR will also continue to lead the Regional Refugee and Resilience Plan (3RP), with UNDP in response to the Syria crisis, coordinating the work of more than 270 partners in the five main countries hosting Syrian refugees.
 
In Yemen, the five-year conflict continues to exact a brutal toll on the civilian population. There are 24.1 million people in need of humanitarian assistance—more than 80% of the country’s entire population. Increasing food insecurity and partial blockades that hamper aid delivery continue to point towards a threat of famine. In 2019, there were nearly 4 million IDPs in Yemen, with 1.2 million returnees across 22 governorates. More than 440,000 of the most vulnerable IDPs lived across more than 1,500 sites that were ill-equipped to meet the multi-dimensional needs and protection of people of concern. In addition, some 276,000 refugees and asylum-seekers were hosted across the country with some confronted by anti-migrant rhetoric that led to a rise in arrests, detentions and restricted movements, particularly in the northern governorates.
 
UNHCR will be faced with ongoing operational challenges in the region as the conflict continues to evolve. UNHCR will address growing humanitarian needs with multi-sectoral assistance to people of concern, including protection services, shelter, basic relief items, multi-purpose cash and health support. It will also advocate for a sustained protection space for refugees.  
 
The political and security situation in Yemen is expected to remain tense in 2020 amid complex regional dynamics, while rival factions in Yemen compete for effective control across multiple governorates – creating new frontlines and detrimentally impacting civilians. Protection needs remain high, but insecurity and restricted humanitarian access will continue to affect UNHCR’s ability to deliver assistance across Yemen. It will nevertheless work to effectively coordinate with the Government in the south and the authorities in the north to improve humanitarian access to people of concern.

Operations

In the context of the six Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries, UNHCR will enhance its collaboration with both national and regional bodies towards strengthening protection for people of concern. Multi-lateral engagement will be expanded alongside advocacy initiatives to inform public discourse in favour of refugees, asylum-seekers and stateless persons. Finally, UNHCR will foster partnerships in the GCC, including regional organizations, to cultivate growing interest from Gulf states in engaging in UNHCR programmes and appeals.
 

2020 Budget for Middle East | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Iraq 194,778,460934,3070342,931,050538,643,818
Israel 6,000,0000006,000,000
Jordan 426,737,449000426,737,449
Lebanon 606,507,8241,008,63300607,516,457
Other operations in the Middle East 00055,200,00055,200,000
Saudi Arabia Multi-Country Office 11,312,128178,1670011,490,294
Syrian Arab Republic 47,914,035198,640317,833,049211,095,541577,041,265
Yemen 60,108,56800191,642,304251,750,873
Total 1,353,358,4642,319,747317,833,049800,868,8962,474,380,156

2020 Voluntary Contributions to Middle East | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Middle East overall
Private donors in the United States of America 000900,000 900,000
Russian Federation 300,000000 300,000
United States of America 0006,300,000 6,300,000
Middle East overall subtotal 300,000007,200,000 7,500,000
Iraq
Canada 0003,768,498 3,768,498
Czech Republic 211,298000 211,298
European Union 003,325,4620 3,325,462
France 0001,137,656 1,137,656
Germany 15,563,43408,958,5670 24,522,001
Japan 745,50004,268,3721,549,558 6,563,430
Kuwait 1,560,000000 1,560,000
Luxembourg 000523,013 523,013
Netherlands 176,36002,577,4750 2,753,835
Private donors in Brazil 007730 773
Private donors in Egypt 000123 123
Private donors in Italy 002540 254
Private donors in Kuwait 2,4650333,164945 336,574
Private donors in Lebanon 8,6460014,268 22,914
Private donors in Oman 000150 150
Private donors in Qatar 001,000,0000 1,000,000
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 23,30000399 23,699
Private donors in the Netherlands 00550 55
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 000159,396 159,396
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 143,076000 143,076
Qatar 243,137000 243,137
Republic of Korea 000900,000 900,000
Spain 0032,5730 32,573
Sweden 0002,038,902 2,038,902
Switzerland 0001,023,541 1,023,541
United States of America 39,710,0000079,100,000 118,810,000
Iraq subtotal 58,387,216020,496,69590,216,450 169,100,361
Israel
UNAIDS 53,500000 53,500
Israel subtotal 53,500000 53,500
Jordan
Australia 1,970,938000 1,970,938
Belgium 68,735000 68,735
Canada 0006,024,137 6,024,137
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 4,689,022000 4,689,022
European Union 24,137,458000 24,137,458
France 2,275,313000 2,275,313
Germany 47,491,248000 47,491,248
Ireland 1,650,165000 1,650,165
Japan 1,090,909001,500,000 2,590,909
Luxembourg 209,205000 209,205
Netherlands 3,275,800000 3,275,800
Norway 65,568002,511,349 2,576,917
Private donors in Australia 20,9050015,325 36,230
Private donors in Canada 43,0730011,774 54,847
Private donors in Egypt 12,382001,736 14,118
Private donors in Germany 00059,138 59,138
Private donors in India 21000 21
Private donors in Italy 00024,237 24,237
Private donors in Kuwait 23,03800511,733 534,772
Private donors in Lebanon 165,6890065,589 231,278
Private donors in Oman 9,850003,398 13,247
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 42,088008,028 50,116
Private donors in Switzerland 000136,026 136,026
Private donors in Thailand 000215 215
Private donors in the Netherlands 65,735000 65,735
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 858,11500307,261 1,165,376
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 824,159005,821 829,980
Private donors in the United States of America 4,534001,133,125 1,137,659
Republic of Korea 1,000,000000 1,000,000
Saudi Arabia 2,400,000000 2,400,000
Switzerland 0001,023,541 1,023,541
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 11,585,366000 11,585,366
United States of America 95,180,000000 95,180,000
Jordan subtotal 199,159,3160013,342,435 212,501,751
Lebanon
Australia 5,758,334000 5,758,334
Canada 00013,150,210 13,150,210
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 7,099,562000 7,099,562
Croatia 11,696000 11,696
Czech Republic 392,3810025,505 417,886
Denmark 1,516,799000 1,516,799
European Union 36,627,552000 36,627,552
France 3,412,969000 3,412,969
Germany 66,049,117000 66,049,117
Japan 727,272003,000,000 3,727,272
Luxembourg 313,808000 313,808
Monaco 293,237000 293,237
Netherlands 12,912,2420011,235,955 24,148,197
Norway 0005,361,538 5,361,538
Private donors in Australia 000564,959 564,959
Private donors in Belgium 0001,294 1,294
Private donors in Brazil 0003,772 3,772
Private donors in Canada 00058,220 58,220
Private donors in China 000191,064 191,064
Private donors in Denmark 00044,740 44,740
Private donors in Egypt 11,904008,406 20,311
Private donors in France 00034,345 34,345
Private donors in Italy 000103,024 103,024
Private donors in Japan 00054,760 54,760
Private donors in Kenya 0002,282 2,282
Private donors in Kuwait 30,3530069,693 100,046
Private donors in Lebanon 471,68900146,643 618,332
Private donors in Mexico 0006,999 6,999
Private donors in Oman 11,721006,149 17,870
Private donors in Philippines 0004,319 4,319
Private donors in Qatar 5,000,100001,500,000 6,500,100
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 87,4530023,199 110,652
Private donors in Singapore 00022,685 22,685
Private donors in Spain 000106,015 106,015
Private donors in Sweden 000231,954 231,954
Private donors in Switzerland 000130,797 130,797
Private donors in Thailand 00047,813 47,813
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 00017,331 17,331
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 267,65800578,753 846,412
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 126,29800191,057 317,355
Private donors in the United States of America 0001,068,281 1,068,281
Republic of Korea 500,000000 500,000
Saudi Arabia 3,000,000000 3,000,000
Spain 1,769,170000 1,769,170
Sweden 277,439000 277,439
Switzerland 0002,573,953 2,573,953
United States of America 139,000,0000011,150,000 150,150,000
Lebanon subtotal 285,668,7520051,715,717 337,384,469
Other operations in the Middle East
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 0013,547,8970 13,547,897
Germany 1,661,653025,563,8910 27,225,544
International Organization for Migration 00224,0000 224,000
Japan 003,345,1710 3,345,171
United States of America 00016,026,663 16,026,663
Other operations in the Middle East subtotal 1,661,653042,680,95916,026,663 60,369,275
Saudi Arabia Multi-Country Office
Kuwait 00039,490 39,490
Saudi Arabia Multi-Country Office subtotal 00039,490 39,490
Syrian Arab Republic
Austria 001,799,3490 1,799,349
Canada 0006,776,017 6,776,017
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 002,999,9980 2,999,998
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 0582,86500 582,865
Estonia 000162,866 162,866
European Union 02,931,5202,931,5200 5,863,040
France 000568,828 568,828
Germany 008,749,04027,329,133 36,078,173
Holy See 0007,500 7,500
Iceland 000197,457 197,457
Japan 0909,091909,0919,829,226 11,647,407
Norway 0006,664,735 6,664,735
Private donors in Brazil 00018,262 18,262
Private donors in Italy 000109,170 109,170
Private donors in Kuwait 00010,882 10,882
Private donors in Lebanon 0043,1870 43,187
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 0029,5930 29,593
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 005,5730 5,573
Qatar 1,451,479000 1,451,479
Russian Federation 00500,0000 500,000
Spain 0255,15775,690550,055 880,902
United States of America 10,363,0000088,883,337 99,246,337
Syrian Arab Republic subtotal 11,814,4794,678,63318,043,040141,107,469 175,643,621
Yemen
Belgium 142,2320639,0180 781,250
Canada 000363,636 363,636
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 006,034,6680 6,034,668
Cyprus 0027,5940 27,594
France 0001,137,656 1,137,656
Holy See 0007,500 7,500
Japan 0002,000,000 2,000,000
Private donors in Australia 000100,207 100,207
Private donors in Canada 00067,204 67,204
Private donors in Egypt 00040,281 40,281
Private donors in Kuwait 001,000,16425,166 1,025,331
Private donors in Lebanon 13,36800266,326 279,694
Private donors in Oman 00012,230 12,230
Private donors in Qatar 0028,000,2900 28,000,290
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 0096,66738,890 135,557
Private donors in Singapore 0012,0000 12,000
Private donors in Thailand 00072 72
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 000109,621 109,621
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 000317 317
Private donors in the United States of America 000713,597 713,597
Qatar 779,284000 779,284
Republic of Korea 0001,000,000 1,000,000
Saudi Arabia 12,000,0000020,000,000 32,000,000
Spain 00741,0780 741,078
Switzerland 0001,023,541 1,023,541
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1,174,84301,201,7110 2,376,555
United States of America 10,600,0000041,900,000 52,500,000
Yemen subtotal 24,709,727037,753,19168,806,246 131,269,164
Total 581,754,6434,678,633118,973,885388,454,470 1,093,861,631
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 25-NOV-2020
    United States of America

    private donors

    $172,500
  • 24-NOV-2020
    Japan
    $82,892
  • 23-NOV-2020
    Saudi Arabia

    private donors

    $103,000
  • 19-NOV-2020
    Netherlands
    $11,235,955
  • 18-NOV-2020
    Brazil
    $95,557
  • Japan

    private donors

    $339,825
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    $12,767,040
  • 17-NOV-2020
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $568,402
  • 16-NOV-2020
    Netherlands
    $2,247,192
  • 13-NOV-2020
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $192,441
  • Hungary
    $126,839
  • United States of America

    private donors

    $122,753
  • 12-NOV-2020
    Switzerland
    $1,946,230
  • Japan

    private donors

    $55,825
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $122,777
  • Sweden
    $112,696
  • Spain
    $1,134,911
  • 11-NOV-2020
    Hungary
    $1,531,172
  • Argentina
    $53,550
  • 10-NOV-2020
    United States of America

    private donors

    $93,700