Middle East

Operational information on the Middle East subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Bahrain | Iraq | Israel | Jordan |Kuwait | Lebanon | Oman | Qatar | Saudi Arabia| Syrian Arab Republic | United Arab Emirates | Yemen |

 

Subregion: Middle East

{"longitude":51.9375,"latitude":32.5468,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'ARE','BHR','IRQ','ISR','JOR','KWT','LBN','OMN','QAT','SAU','SYR','YEM'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.
The boundaries and names shown and the designations used on this map do not imply official endorsement or acceptance by the United Nations.

 


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Middle East

< Back
2019 {"categories":[2016,2017,2018,2019,2020,2021],"budget":[1911.753328647,2030.943688046,2243.50849637,2474.5215851069997,2459.42115575,2345.5371507399996],"expenditure":[1212.9320557,1089.34285307,1127.37769918,1110.7386051600001,null,null]} {"categories":[2016,2017,2018,2019,2020,2021],"p1":[1074.174511887,1079.942153164,1120.2262255,1308.8004138499998,1353.35846399,1275.96789542],"p2":[2.28713136,1.61649358,1.31344453,1.6335431,2.3197474500000004,2.69770527],"p3":[26.70785472,146,259.2,259.38285378,317.83304869,322.17422745],"p4":[808.5838306799999,803.385041302,862.76882634,904.7047743769999,785.90989562,744.6973226]} {"categories":[2016,2017,2018,2019,2020,2021],"p1":[751.4589796,715.37560334,697.42488086,690.24972764,null,null],"p2":[1.48631248,0.96258046,0.86427745,1.10033708,null,null],"p3":[1.89021959,4.841297559999999,29.36963591,17.18097997,null,null],"p4":[458.09654402999996,368.16337171,399.71890496,402.20756047000003,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2021 [projected]

[["Refugees",1800394],["Asylum-seekers",141055],["IDPs",11011618],["Returned IDPs",1734000],["Returned refugees",250000],["Stateless",369745],["Others of concern",51810]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

As the crisis in the Syrian Arab Republic enters its tenth year, it is expected to continue to drive the largest displacement crisis worldwide. As of October 2020, more than 6.7 million Syrians remain internally displaced and nearly 5.6 million Syrian r efugees are registered in Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey.
 
The humanitarian needs in Syria remain acute, with the COVID-19 pandemic compounding a pre-existing economic crisis. Humanitarian access continues to be a challenge, and safety and protection risks remain a major concern in some areas, particularly in the north-west, where more than half of the civilian population of 4 million is displaced. COVID-19-related restrictions in neighbouring host countries have also led to economic hardships, adversely affecting host communities and exacerbating the vulnerability of the 5.6 million Syrian refugees in the region, more than half of whom live in poverty.
 
Between January 2016 and July 2020, UNHCR recorded the return of more than 250,500 Syrian refugees from neighbouring countries. Between January and July 2020, UNHCR verified the return of 21,600 Syrian refugees, compared with nearly 95,000 returns in 2019. This relative decline in returns can be attributed to COVID-19-related border closures in March 2020. As restrictions are gradually being eased, returns to Syria are resuming and are expected to continue in 2021.
 
In 2021, UNHCR will continue delivering humanitarian assistance in north-west Syria as part of the UN cross-border operation based in Gaziantep, Turkey. In 2020, UNHCR has delivered across the border core relief items and shelter materials to assist over 820,000 individuals.
 
In the context of the Syria situation in 2021, UNHCR will continue providing emergency core relief items and shelter assistance. The Office will also expand its multisectoral assistance, including access to safety, civil documentation and community-based protection. UNHCR will maintain its large-scale cash assistance programme for the most vulnerable Syrian refugees, while continuing to support livelihood opportunities. In the five main countries hosting Syrian refugees, UNHCR will continue to co-lead the Regional Refugee Response Plan, or 3RP, along with UNDP, coordinating the work of more than 270 partners.
 
In Iraq, some 1.3 million IDPs and more than 4.7 million IDP returnees will remain in need of assistance, as many of them continue to face protection risks, insecurity, and limited access to basic services and livelihoods. At the same time, displaced and returnee families will continue grappling with destroyed properties and infrastructure, the threat of explosive remnants of war, and challenging socio-economic conditions worsened by the pandemic. It is therefore likely that protracted and secondary displacement will persist in the short and medium terms, particularly since the Government announced a series of sudden IDP camp closures in late 2020, which will require UNHCR to focus on durable solutions in return areas and other support in areas of displacement. Meanwhile, 279,000 Iraqi refugees and asylum-seekers are expected to remain registered with UNHCR in Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon, the Syrian Arab Republic and Turkey, the majority of whom are women and children.
 
In 2021, UNHCR efforts in Iraq will focus on a gradual transition from humanitarian assistance to development programming by promoting people of concern’s inclusion in national systems, expanding access to national services and livelihood opportunities, while identifying durable solutions for those most in need. To respond to COVID-19-related socioeconomic needs, UNHCR will provide additional cash assistance and livelihoods support.
 
Yemen continues to be the worst humanitarian crisis worldwide, as more than 80% of the population (more than 24 million people) depend on humanitarian assistance to survive. Five years into the conflict, 3.7 million Yemenis have been recorded displaced, with nearly 27,000 families experiencing displacement at least once during 2020 due to ongoing fighting, heavy rain and floods, and dire socio-economic conditions. The COVID-19 pandemic worsened the already fragile protection space for the 283,000 refugees and asylum-seekers, and despite rising needs, durable solutions remain limited. In 2021, the protection space is expected to shrink and displacement is likely to persist as peace agreements continue to fail and new frontlines emerge.
 
In 2021, UNHCR will focus on delivering humanitarian assistance across Yemen to IDPs, IDP returnees and affected host communities. While undertaking a phased review of the refugee population in Yemen, UNHCR will also work on improving the protection space for refugees and asylum-seekers through community-based protection strategies and working with local authorities and partners. UNHCR will continue to lead the protection, shelter, non-food item and camp coordination and camp management clusters, as well as co-lead the Refugee and Migrant Multi-Sector Response.

Strategy for response and implementation

In the six Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries, UNHCR will continue its resource mobilization efforts in 2021, engaging with both public and private entities. UNHCR will also continue collaborating with national and regional bodies to raise awareness on humanitarian and displacement issues and provide support to the people of concern.

2021 Budget for Middle East | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Iraq 175,185,1301,283,0730254,370,795430,838,998
Israel 6,720,0000006,720,000
Jordan 405,007,449000405,007,449
Lebanon 552,617,9171,084,63300553,702,550
Other operations in the Middle East 00018,000,00018,000,000
Saudi Arabia Multi-Country Office 11,424,869135,6640011,560,533
Syrian Arab Republic 51,734,508194,335322,174,227254,490,424628,593,494
Yemen 73,278,02200217,836,104291,114,127
Total 1,275,967,8952,697,705322,174,227744,697,3232,345,537,151

2021 Voluntary Contributions to Middle East | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Middle East overall
Russian Federation 300,00000 300,000
United States of America 004,200,000 4,200,000
Middle East overall subtotal 300,00004,200,000 4,500,000
Iraq
Belgium 1,175,08800 1,175,088
Canada 001,503,759 1,503,759
Germany 02,350,1764,672,503 7,022,679
Japan 4,276,2558,308,3900 12,584,645
Kuwait 1,040,00000 1,040,000
Netherlands 99,771590,2290 690,000
Private donors in Brazil 01510 151
Private donors in Denmark 00905 905
Private donors in Iraq 263,41700 263,417
Private donors in Lebanon 0020 20
Private donors in Oman 00885 885
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 23,30000 23,300
Qatar 243,13700 243,137
Sweden 001,439,539 1,439,539
Switzerland 001,023,541 1,023,541
United States of America 7,700,000017,800,000 25,500,000
Iraq subtotal 14,820,96811,248,94626,441,153 52,511,068
Israel
UNAIDS 26,62500 26,625
Israel subtotal 26,62500 26,625
Jordan
Austria 001,835,985 1,835,985
Belgium 1,175,08800 1,175,088
Canada 003,759,398 3,759,398
European Union 18,181,81800 18,181,818
Germany 0013,304,697 13,304,697
Ireland 1,792,11500 1,792,115
Italy 1,762,63200 1,762,632
Japan 4,875,00000 4,875,000
Netherlands 180,00000 180,000
Private donors in Australia 004,240 4,240
Private donors in Egypt 4000 40
Private donors in Italy 0091 91
Private donors in Lebanon 15,02900 15,029
Private donors in Qatar 331,16000 331,160
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 46000 460
Private donors in Switzerland 00136,099 136,099
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 62,29500 62,295
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 005,237 5,237
Private donors in the United States of America 005,950 5,950
Republic of Korea 1,000,00000 1,000,000
Switzerland 001,535,312 1,535,312
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 11,585,36600 11,585,366
United States of America 18,600,00000 18,600,000
Jordan subtotal 59,561,002020,587,010 80,148,012
Lebanon
Canada 008,270,677 8,270,677
Croatia 222,22200 222,222
European Union 9,440,62700 9,440,627
Germany 0019,941,125 19,941,125
Japan 747,09000 747,090
Luxembourg 122,39900 122,399
Monaco 179,21100 179,211
Netherlands 10,802,05500 10,802,055
Private donors in Australia 008,417 8,417
Private donors in Belgium 00162 162
Private donors in Brazil 001,711 1,711
Private donors in Canada 00866 866
Private donors in China 0035,162 35,162
Private donors in Denmark 160,59100 160,591
Private donors in Egypt 612030 642
Private donors in France 001,611 1,611
Private donors in Germany 00169,118 169,118
Private donors in Italy 0018 18
Private donors in Japan 002,495 2,495
Private donors in Kenya 00126 126
Private donors in Kuwait 742010,031 10,773
Private donors in Lebanon 19,004036 19,040
Private donors in Oman 7500 75
Private donors in Philippines 00183 183
Private donors in Qatar 331,19300 331,193
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 45,380093 45,473
Private donors in Singapore 00187 187
Private donors in Sweden 00793 793
Private donors in Switzerland 001,211 1,211
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 002,610 2,610
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 90,8580278,102 368,961
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 001,242 1,242
Private donors in the United States of America 0013,948 13,948
Sweden 219,88800 219,888
Switzerland 002,047,083 2,047,083
United States of America 24,400,00000 24,400,000
Lebanon subtotal 46,781,948030,787,038 77,568,986
Other operations in the Middle East
Germany 003,471,210 3,471,210
United States of America 04,500,0000 4,500,000
Other operations in the Middle East subtotal 04,500,0003,471,210 7,971,210
Saudi Arabia Multi-Country Office
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 49,97000 49,970
Saudi Arabia Multi-Country Office subtotal 49,97000 49,970
Syrian Arab Republic
Canada 004,511,278 4,511,278
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 001,752,288 1,752,288
Germany 0011,457,648 11,457,648
Japan 008,450,000 8,450,000
Private donors in Denmark 00905 905
Private donors in Germany 0058,754 58,754
Private donors in Italy 0059,737 59,737
Private donors in Lebanon 010,6780 10,678
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 01,9230 1,923
Qatar 1,728,12400 1,728,124
Republic of Korea 001,000,000 1,000,000
Russian Federation 0500,0000 500,000
Switzerland 001,023,541 1,023,541
United States of America 2,300,000024,700,000 27,000,000
Syrian Arab Republic subtotal 4,028,124512,60153,014,152 57,554,878
Yemen
Canada 001,588,562 1,588,562
Japan 508,5205,052,7800 5,561,300
Private donors in Australia 010,3650 10,365
Private donors in Belgium 08,4390 8,439
Private donors in Bermuda 025,885,8870 25,885,887
Private donors in Brazil 04,3550 4,355
Private donors in Canada 0288,1230 288,123
Private donors in China 02,7210 2,721
Private donors in Denmark 05180 518
Private donors in Egypt 01,908245 2,153
Private donors in France 013,7970 13,797
Private donors in Germany 01,730,285250,944 1,981,229
Private donors in Italy 07,0550 7,055
Private donors in Kenya 01,3500 1,350
Private donors in Kuwait 03,68310,509 14,191
Private donors in Lebanon 021,25711,873 33,130
Private donors in Mexico 02230 223
Private donors in Oman 04,85215 4,867
Private donors in Philippines 0420 42
Private donors in Qatar 0331,20010,949,904 11,281,104
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 011,759460 12,219
Private donors in Singapore 08,0340 8,034
Private donors in Spain 0195,8240 195,824
Private donors in Sweden 09,9070 9,907
Private donors in Switzerland 019,9760 19,976
Private donors in the Netherlands 022,5180 22,518
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 0108,8091,116 109,925
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 0222,5710 222,571
Private donors in the United States of America 0062,336 62,336
Qatar 829,25100 829,251
Republic of Korea 00500,000 500,000
Spain 0627,2400 627,240
Switzerland 001,023,541 1,023,541
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 154,26400 154,264
United States of America 0013,500,000 13,500,000
Yemen subtotal 1,492,03434,595,47927,899,506 63,987,019
Total 127,060,67250,857,026166,400,069 344,317,768
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 16-APR-2021
    Italy
    $586,167
  • 14-APR-2021
    Republic of Korea
    $4,000,000
  • 12-APR-2021
    Japan
    $32,543,949
  • 09-APR-2021
    Republic of Korea
    $1,000,000
  • Lithuania
    $58,617
  • 06-APR-2021
    Japan

    private donors

    $101,742
  • 05-APR-2021
    Finland
    $8,206,331
  • 04-APR-2021
    Qatar

    private donors

    $993,553
  • United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $141,654
  • United States of America

    private donors

    $649,161
  • 31-MAR-2021
    Switzerland

    private donors

    $130,294
  • Germany

    private donors

    $4,838,709
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $305,378
  • Spain

    private donors

    $9,357,342
  • 30-MAR-2021
    Malaysia

    private donors

    $336,225
  • Greece

    private donors

    $134,128
  • France
    $1,151,802
  • Thailand

    private donors

    $501,976
  • Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $8,056,152
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $343,918