Middle East

Operational information on the Middle East subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Bahrain | Iraq | Israel | Jordan |Kuwait | Lebanon | Oman | Qatar | Saudi Arabia| Syrian Arab Republic | United Arab Emirates | Yemen |

 

Subregion: Middle East

{"longitude":51.9375,"latitude":32.5468,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'ARE','BHR','IRQ','ISR','JOR','KWT','LBN','OMN','QAT','SAU','SYR','YEM'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.
The boundaries and names shown and the designations used on this map do not imply official endorsement or acceptance by the United Nations.

 


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Middle East

< Back
2019 {"categories":[2016,2017,2018,2019,2020,2021],"budget":[1911.753328647,2030.943688046,2243.50849637,2474.5215851069997,2459.38015575,2288.2571484299997],"expenditure":[1212.9320557,1089.34285307,1127.37769918,1110.7386051600001,null,null]} {"categories":[2016,2017,2018,2019,2020,2021],"p1":[1074.174511887,1079.942153164,1120.2262255,1308.8004138499998,1353.35846399,1176.26141031],"p2":[2.28713136,1.61649358,1.31344453,1.6335431,2.3197474500000004,1.4936221],"p3":[26.70785472,146,259.2,259.38285378,317.83304869,317.83304869],"p4":[808.5838306799999,803.385041302,862.76882634,904.7047743769999,785.86889562,792.6690673300001]} {"categories":[2016,2017,2018,2019,2020,2021],"p1":[751.4589796,715.37560334,697.42488086,690.24972764,null,null],"p2":[1.48631248,0.96258046,0.86427745,1.10033708,null,null],"p3":[1.89021959,4.841297559999999,29.36963591,17.18097997,null,null],"p4":[458.09654402999996,368.16337171,399.71890496,402.20756047000003,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2021 [projected]

[["Refugees",1800394],["Asylum-seekers",141055],["IDPs",11011618],["Returned IDPs",1734000],["Returned refugees",250000],["Stateless",369745],["Others of concern",51810]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

As the crisis in the Syrian Arab Republic enters its tenth year, it is expected to continue to drive the largest displacement crisis worldwide. As of October 2020, more than 6.7 million Syrians remain internally displaced and nearly 5.6 million Syrian r efugees are registered in Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey.
 
The humanitarian needs in Syria remain acute, with the COVID-19 pandemic compounding a pre-existing economic crisis. Humanitarian access continues to be a challenge, and safety and protection risks remain a major concern in some areas, particularly in the north-west, where more than half of the civilian population of 4 million is displaced. COVID-19-related restrictions in neighbouring host countries have also led to economic hardships, adversely affecting host communities and exacerbating the vulnerability of the 5.6 million Syrian refugees in the region, more than half of whom live in poverty.
 
Between January 2016 and July 2020, UNHCR recorded the return of more than 250,500 Syrian refugees from neighbouring countries. Between January and July 2020, UNHCR verified the return of 21,600 Syrian refugees, compared with nearly 95,000 returns in 2019. This relative decline in returns can be attributed to COVID-19-related border closures in March 2020. As restrictions are gradually being eased, returns to Syria are resuming and are expected to continue in 2021.
 
In 2021, UNHCR will continue delivering humanitarian assistance in north-west Syria as part of the UN cross-border operation based in Gaziantep, Turkey. In 2020, UNHCR has delivered across the border core relief items and shelter materials to assist over 820,000 individuals.
 
In the context of the Syria situation in 2021, UNHCR will continue providing emergency core relief items and shelter assistance. The Office will also expand its multisectoral assistance, including access to safety, civil documentation and community-based protection. UNHCR will maintain its large-scale cash assistance programme for the most vulnerable Syrian refugees, while continuing to support livelihood opportunities. In the five main countries hosting Syrian refugees, UNHCR will continue to co-lead the Regional Refugee Response Plan, or 3RP, along with UNDP, coordinating the work of more than 270 partners.
 
In Iraq, some 1.3 million IDPs and more than 4.7 million IDP returnees will remain in need of assistance, as many of them continue to face protection risks, insecurity, and limited access to basic services and livelihoods. At the same time, displaced and returnee families will continue grappling with destroyed properties and infrastructure, the threat of explosive remnants of war, and challenging socio-economic conditions worsened by the pandemic. It is therefore likely that protracted and secondary displacement will persist in the short and medium terms, particularly since the Government announced a series of sudden IDP camp closures in late 2020, which will require UNHCR to focus on durable solutions in return areas and other support in areas of displacement. Meanwhile, 279,000 Iraqi refugees and asylum-seekers are expected to remain registered with UNHCR in Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon, the Syrian Arab Republic and Turkey, the majority of whom are women and children.
 
In 2021, UNHCR efforts in Iraq will focus on a gradual transition from humanitarian assistance to development programming by promoting people of concern’s inclusion in national systems, expanding access to national services and livelihood opportunities, while identifying durable solutions for those most in need. To respond to COVID-19-related socioeconomic needs, UNHCR will provide additional cash assistance and livelihoods support.
 
Yemen continues to be the worst humanitarian crisis worldwide, as more than 80% of the population (more than 24 million people) depend on humanitarian assistance to survive. Five years into the conflict, 3.7 million Yemenis have been recorded displaced, with nearly 27,000 families experiencing displacement at least once during 2020 due to ongoing fighting, heavy rain and floods, and dire socio-economic conditions. The COVID-19 pandemic worsened the already fragile protection space for the 283,000 refugees and asylum-seekers, and despite rising needs, durable solutions remain limited. In 2021, the protection space is expected to shrink and displacement is likely to persist as peace agreements continue to fail and new frontlines emerge.
 
In 2021, UNHCR will focus on delivering humanitarian assistance across Yemen to IDPs, IDP returnees and affected host communities. While undertaking a phased review of the refugee population in Yemen, UNHCR will also work on improving the protection space for refugees and asylum-seekers through community-based protection strategies and working with local authorities and partners. UNHCR will continue to lead the protection, shelter, non-food item and camp coordination and camp management clusters, as well as co-lead the Refugee and Migrant Multi-Sector Response.

Strategy for response and implementation

In the six Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries, UNHCR will continue its resource mobilization efforts in 2021, engaging with both public and private entities. UNHCR will also continue collaborating with national and regional bodies to raise awareness on humanitarian and displacement issues and provide support to the people of concern.

2021 Budget for Middle East | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Iraq 177,163,304325,0000332,936,695510,425,000
Israel 6,000,0000006,000,000
Jordan 370,557,449000370,557,449
Lebanon 487,594,837834,31800488,429,155
Other operations in the Middle East 00018,000,00018,000,000
Saudi Arabia Multi-Country Office 11,327,189135,6640011,462,853
Syrian Arab Republic 46,968,149198,640317,833,049247,382,855612,382,693
Yemen 76,650,48200194,349,517270,999,999
Total 1,176,261,4101,493,622317,833,049792,669,0672,288,257,148

2021 Voluntary Contributions to Middle East | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Iraq
Belgium 1,175,08800 1,175,088
Canada 001,503,759 1,503,759
Germany 02,350,1760 2,350,176
Kuwait 1,040,00000 1,040,000
Netherlands 95,290557,9440 653,234
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 23,30000 23,300
Qatar 243,13700 243,137
Iraq subtotal 2,576,8152,908,1201,503,759 6,988,695
Jordan
Belgium 1,175,08800 1,175,088
Canada 003,759,398 3,759,398
European Union 18,181,81800 18,181,818
Ireland 1,792,11500 1,792,115
Italy 1,762,63200 1,762,632
Private donors in Switzerland 00136,026 136,026
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 11,585,36600 11,585,366
Jordan subtotal 34,497,01903,895,425 38,392,444
Lebanon
Canada 008,270,677 8,270,677
Croatia 222,22200 222,222
European Union 5,688,28200 5,688,282
Monaco 179,21100 179,211
Netherlands 9,000,00000 9,000,000
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 44,75000 44,750
Sweden 219,88800 219,888
Lebanon subtotal 15,354,35408,270,677 23,625,031
Syrian Arab Republic
Canada 004,511,278 4,511,278
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 001,752,288 1,752,288
Japan 00950,000 950,000
Private donors in Germany 0058,754 58,754
Private donors in Italy 0059,737 59,737
Qatar 1,728,12400 1,728,124
Syrian Arab Republic subtotal 1,728,12407,332,058 9,060,182
Yemen
Private donors in Germany 008,226 8,226
Qatar 829,25100 829,251
Spain 0597,3720 597,372
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 154,26400 154,264
Yemen subtotal 983,514597,3728,226 1,589,112
Total 55,139,8273,505,49221,010,144 79,655,463
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 31-DEC-2020
    Canada

    private donors

    $375,385
  • Kenya

    private donors

    $57,742
  • Switzerland

    private donors

    $256,072
  • Spain
    $389,372
  • Greece

    private donors

    $50,315
  • Philippines
    $100,000
  • Italy

    private donors

    $63,281
  • Spain

    private donors

    $13,190,185
  • 30-DEC-2020
    Malaysia

    private donors

    $303,038
  • Greece

    private donors

    $107,219
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $431,558
  • Sweden

    private donors

    $4,401,924
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $968,523
  • Mexico

    private donors

    $86,167
  • Thailand

    private donors

    $529,395
  • Philippines

    private donors

    $201,488
  • France

    private donors

    $338,279
  • United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $127,170
  • Singapore

    private donors

    $53,894
  • China

    private donors

    $907,847