Eastern Europe

Operational information on the Eastern Europe subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Armenia | Azerbaijan | Belarus | Georgia | Russian Federation | Turkey | Ukraine

Subregion: Eastern Europe

{"longitude":31.2012,"latitude":49.0379,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'ARM','AZE','BLR','GEO','MDA','RUS','TUR','UKR'"}

Latest update of camps and office locations: October 2017. By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Eastern Europe

< Back
2016 {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"budget":[270.95338247,373.29339842,420.086669828,423.24577262,429.64255842,491.46191085],"expenditure":[93.80871945,129.57658867,127.2709373,168.29172532,null,null]} {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"p1":[254.58595382,348.65309119,370.486506469,379.8935932,392.94178048,459.98775413],"p2":[3.29116795,3.22419003,2.750744475,2.21052703,2.14484887,2.26033979],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[13.0762607,21.4161172,46.849418884,41.14165239,34.55592907,29.21381693]} {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"p1":[87.06124285,114.93678843,98.15642826,144.86997663,null,null],"p2":[1.55514895,1.28411391,1.14276108,1.01061833,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[5.19232765,13.35568633,27.97174796,22.41113036,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2018 [projected]

[["Refugees",2934975],["Refugee-like situation",15050],["Asylum-seekers",285920],["IDPs",2280600],["Returned IDPs",200000],["Returned refugees",10],["Stateless",117085]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

 
Eastern Europe continues to host a significant number of people of concern to UNHCR, including refugees, IDPs and stateless persons. UNHCR works to ensure that all people of concern receive protection, live in safety and dignity together with host communities, and progressively attain lasting solutions.
 
Some countries in Eastern Europe have made significant advances in recent years in terms of aligning national legislation and procedures on asylum and statelessness issues with international standards. UNHCR continues to support the efforts to strengthen the state systems. In order to further build fair and impartial asylum procedures in Eastern Europe, UNHCR is engaged in the quality assurance initiative in Eastern Europe and the Southern Caucasus, focusing on enhancing the quality of refugee status determination procedures and related processes. UNHCR also continues to support measures to prevent and reduce statelessness, as well as accession to the two Statelessness Conventions for the countries that have not yet become the parties.
 
Yet, integration opportunities for refugees remain limited, in part due to the difficult economic situation, the lack of integration support mechanisms and resources, as well as incidents of xenophobia.
 
The conflicts in Afghanistan, Iraq, the Syrian Arab Republic and Ukraine continue to impact the subregion. UNHCR closely monitors the situation of internally displaced Ukrainians, as well as the more than 1.4 million Ukrainians seeking asylum or other forms of legal pathways in neighbouring countries and other countries in Europe.  
 
Unresolved conflicts in Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia do not contribute to the resolution of displacement challenges. While the needs of the displaced are gradually being met, many people of concern are still in need of durable solutions. The re-escalation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in April 2016 resulted in displacement of some 12,000 people, and has put contingency planning and preparedness as high priority for 2018.
 
In 2018, UNHCR’s work in Eastern Europe will focus on:
  • Strengthening national asylum systems to ensure that people of concern to UNHCR have access to protection;
  • Supporting access to durable solutions for refugees, primarily through local integration and, where appropriate, resettlement and voluntary repatriation;
  • Supporting government actions for and accountabilities to all people of concern, including IDPs;
  • Supporting peacebuilding initiatives in an effort to improve conditions for durable solutions and prevention of further displacement;
  • Strengthening national legislation and procedures to prevent and reduce statelessness, and advocating accession to the two statelessness conventions;
  • Assisting people of concern with specific needs, while working to facilitate access to public services and livelihoods for all people of concern;
  • Work closely with relevant stake holders on contingency planning, as required

Response and implementation

 
Operations in the Russian FederationTurkey and Ukraine are presented in separate country pages.
 
Armenia has been significantly impacted by the arrival of Syrian refugees in recent years, and some 14,000 Syrian nationals of Armenian origin remained in the country as at mid-2017. The most vulnerable Syrians will continue to benefit from support provided by UNHCR, in cooperation with the Government and NGOs, including in terms of accommodation and livelihoods.
 
As of mid-2017, some 1,200 refugees, 263 asylum-seekers, 3,600 stateless persons, and over 613,120 IDPs were present in Azerbaijan. UNHCR will continue to cooperate with the Government to strengthen implementation of international legal instruments; improve the national legislative framework; develop Government action plans aimed at achieving solutions for people of concern; improve the national asylum procedure; ensure access to basic services and the labour market for all people of concern; and advocate for a needs-based approach to enhance targeting of most vulnerable IDPs.
 
In Belarus, the effects of the situation in Ukraine will continue to be felt in 2018. As of mid-2017, the country hosted about 165,000 Ukrainians. Some 6,000 stateless persons and 2,000 refugees and asylum-seekers, mostly from Ukraine, Afghanistan and the Syrian Arab Republic were also present in Belarus. In 2018, UNHCR will support efforts to strengthen the asylum system and provide protection. Activities will include: monitoring the application of the 1951 Convention and national asylum legislation; provision of legal and technical assistance to the Government; building capacity of Government departments dealing with statelessness; ensuring full and unhindered access to territory and refugee status determination procedures; prevention of refoulement; and enhancing local integration capacity.
 
In Georgia, UNHCR will support efforts by relevant stakeholders to protect, integrate and improve living conditions for displaced populations. As of mid-2017, some 2,200 refugees and people in refugee-like situations, 344 asylum-seekers, 600 stateless persons, and 276,000 IDPs (including people in an IDP-like situation in Abkhazia) were present in Georgia. UNHCR will seek to ensure that people of concern are informed of their rights, improve access to State services, and expand ongoing socio-economic support based on a combination of self-reliance and cash-based interventions, as well as social cohesion projects. Legal aid and counselling will continue to be provided to both refugees and IDPs, and the Office will carry out monitoring of reception conditions and access to territory. UNHCR will seek to strengthen the quality of national asylum procedures through capacity development activities and advocate a needs-based approach to assisting IDPs.

2018 Budget for Eastern Europe | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Belarus 1,596,04543,283001,639,328
Regional Office in the South Caucasus 11,042,657507,12204,972,92016,522,700
Russian Federation 5,255,299893,181006,148,481
Turkey 436,064,6882,79000436,067,478
Ukraine 6,029,065813,963024,240,89731,083,924
Total 459,987,7542,260,340029,213,817491,461,911

2018 Voluntary Contributions to Eastern Europe | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Regional Office in the South Caucasus
UNDP 00200,000 200,000
Regional Office in the South Caucasus subtotal 00200,000 200,000
Turkey
Canada 1,886,79200 1,886,792
European Union 76,217,26800 76,217,268
Japan 2,100,00000 2,100,000
Norway 1,020,27800 1,020,278
Turkey subtotal 81,224,33800 81,224,338
Ukraine
Canada 00589,159 589,159
Japan 0700,0000 700,000
Russian Federation 0250,0000 250,000
Sweden 01,269,0360 1,269,036
United States of America 002,200,000 2,200,000
Ukraine subtotal 02,219,0362,789,159 5,008,195
Total 81,224,3382,219,0362,989,159 86,432,533
Note: