Eastern Europe

Operational information on the Eastern Europe subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Armenia | Azerbaijan | Belarus | Georgia | Russian Federation | Turkey | Ukraine

Subregion: Eastern Europe

{"longitude":31.2012,"latitude":49.0379,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'ARM','AZE','BLR','GEO','MDA','RUS','TUR','UKR'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Eastern Europe

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"budget":[420.086669828,423.24577262,429.650058418,491.51228885,442.6816666,400.835653],"expenditure":[127.2709373,168.29172532,186.91989969,158.79881046,null,null]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[370.486506469,379.8935932,392.981355428,459.99920613,413.70239656,372.73739307],"p2":[2.750744475,2.21052703,2.11277392,2.29926579,2.48660199,2.37974165],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[46.849418884,41.14165239,34.55592907,29.21381693,26.49266805,25.71851828]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[98.15642826,144.86997663,166.23009045,139.45047665,null,null],"p2":[1.14276108,1.01061833,1.44116086,1.65779485,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[27.97174796,22.41113036,19.24864838,17.69053896,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2020 [projected]

[["Refugees",3947385],["Asylum-seekers",412788],["IDPs",2297534],["Returned IDPs",10000],["Stateless",109935]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Working environment

The situation in Eastern Europe remains impacted by displacement resulting from conflicts. The sub-region hosts a significant number of people of concern to UNHCR including refugees, IDPs, people in refugee-like situation and stateless persons. UNHCR supports the States in the sub-region to ensure that all people of concern receive protection, live alongside the host communities, and become progressively self-reliant.
 
UNHCR will engage in strengthening the asylum systems to ensure sustainability of its efforts and will support governments to adjust their capacity to strengthen local integration programmes, including access to employment and livelihoods. UNHCR will continue to advocate for the mainstreaming of refugees in the national Sustainable Development Goals as well as into national sectorial strategies.
 
Compared to 2018, the number of people of concerns in the sub-region remained stable with most asylum-seekers still originating from Afghanistan, Ukraine, the Syrian Arab Republic, the Islamic Republic of Iran, Iraq and Somalia. UNHCR monitors closely the situation of internally displaced Ukrainians and while is it believed that since 2014 over a million Ukrainian left the country, as of 31 December 2018, 125,200 Ukrainians remained in need of international protection in neighboring, and other, countries. 
 
The resolution of displacement challenges in the region will depend on a proper resolution of the conflicts that have affected the countries of Eastern Europe. UNHCR will continue to support relevant processes under the leadership of the OSCE, the EU and the UN. While the basic needs of the displaced are gradually being met, many people of concern are still in need of durable solutions.
 
In 2020, UNHCR’s work in Eastern Europe will focus on:
  • Supporting access to durable solutions for people of concern, primarily through local integration and self-reliance activities;
  • Assisting people of concern with specific needs, while working to facilitate access to public services and livelihoods for all people of concern. This includes cash assistance targeting the most vulnerable to cover acute shelter, medical, child protection, SGBV response and other specific needs. Legal aid, as well as some ad-hoc health care interventions will also be provided;
  • Supporting peacebuilding processes with efforts to improve conditions for durable solutions and prevention of further displacement;
  • Regular monitoring of conditions in reception and temporary accommodation centers, borders, and penitentiary establishments;
  • Strengthening national legislation and procedures to prevent and reduce statelessness, and advocating for accession to the two statelessness conventions;
  • Supporting government actions for and accountabilities to all people of concern, including IDPs;
  • Strengthening the quality of the national asylum systems, including refugee status determination, to ensure that people of concern to UNHCR have access to protection;
  • Working closely with relevant stakeholders on contingency planning, as required.
 
UNHCR will pursue its strategic objective of gradually phasing out from direct assistance to focus on advocating States to better protect people of concern, ensure access to government social programmes and foster their pledges and collaboration within the parameter of the Global Compact of Refugees.
 

Response in 2020

As of 1 July 2019, Armenia hosted some 14,000 Syrian nationals of Armenian origin, as well as some 3,900 refugees from various countries. The most vulnerable people will benefit from self-reliance support provided by UNHCR, in cooperation with the Government and NGOs. UNHCR will continue working to further strengthen the asylum procedure and improve the reception conditions in Armenia. UNHCR will also pursue engagement with state agencies to balance security concerns with protection needs and reduce instances of detention of asylum-seekers, while maintaining coordination with partners to maximize resources and strengthen advocacy.
 
As of 1 July 2019, Azerbaijan, hosted some 1,097 refugees (out of whom only 86 were recognized through the government refugee status determination procedure), 132 asylum-seekers, some 3,600 stateless persons, and over 620,000 IDPs. UNHCR will continue its support to the Government in improving the quality of its asylum procedures and in working towards a fairer and more efficient asylum system which will eventually enable UNHCR to responsibly phase-out from the parallel refugee status determination. While only the 86 government-recognized refugees enjoy basic rights and are on the path towards integration, the remaining 1,011 are tolerated on the territory of the country without any formal legal status or right to legal employment and are therefore largely dependent on UNHCR’s assistance. UNHCR will continue to assist extremely vulnerable people of concern with specific needs, including through cash, legal, medical, educational and other types of assistance to cover their acute protection needs. UNHCR will also maintain its engagement with IDPs by continuing providing legal assistance to IDPs communities.
 
As of 1 July 2019, Belarus hosted some 8,500 people of concern to UNHCR, including some 5,900 stateless persons, some 2,550 refugees and 151 asylum-seekers awaiting decisions on their applications UNHCR will continue its focus on supporting the Government in building an efficient and effective national asylum system, and will promote local integration and self-reliance as the most viable durable solutions for refugees in the country. UNHCR is advocating for the country’s accession to the UN Statelessness Conventions. Finally, in partnership with IOM and other UN agencies, UNHCR will support Belarus in addressing the increasing mixed movements.
 
As of 1 July 2019, Georgia hosted some 2,000 refugees and people in refugee-like situations, some 900 asylum-seekers, 600 stateless persons and some 280,000 IDPs. UNHCR will support efforts of relevant stakeholders to protect and improve conditions for the integration of refugees and other displaced populations. UNHCR will seek to ensure that people of concern are informed of their rights, improve their access to State services and expand ongoing socio-economic support based on a combination of self-reliance and employment opportunities, as well as support the most vulnerable people with cash-based interventions. UNHCR will carry out monitoring of access to territory and to the asylum procedure, as well as of the reception conditions. UNHCR will further strengthen the quality of national asylum procedures notably by advocating for the full and inclusive application of refugee law principles. In Abkhazia, UNHCR will continue advocating for freedom of movement, documentation and full access to all rights for the IDP returnee population as well as for people in refugee-like situations, while also supporting the provision of sustainable livelihood opportunities to these populations.

2020 Budget for Eastern Europe | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Armenia 3,535,917123,443003,659,360
Azerbaijan 2,999,28195,7150970,3214,065,316
Belarus 1,895,00045,000001,940,000
Georgia 3,106,713371,41302,611,2506,089,375
Russian Federation 5,604,287830,333006,434,620
Turkey 350,437,8055,00000350,442,805
Ukraine 5,158,391908,838022,136,94828,204,176
Total 372,737,3932,379,742025,718,518400,835,653

2020 Voluntary Contributions to Eastern Europe | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Armenia
United States of America 00100,000 100,000
Armenia subtotal 00100,000 100,000
Azerbaijan
United States of America 00200,000 200,000
Azerbaijan subtotal 00200,000 200,000
Belarus
International Organization for Migration 88,46900 88,469
Private donors in Japan 38,69800 38,698
Belarus subtotal 127,16600 127,166
Georgia
United States of America 00200,000 200,000
Georgia subtotal 00200,000 200,000
Turkey
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 52,10500 52,105
European Union 23,106,25100 23,106,251
Germany 67,03200 67,032
Japan 4,82901,363,636 1,368,465
Norway 00676,133 676,133
Slovenia 33,11300 33,113
Switzerland 285,28500 285,285
United States of America 18,700,00000 18,700,000
Turkey subtotal 42,248,61502,039,769 44,288,384
Ukraine
Canada 00436,364 436,364
Estonia 0218,3410 218,341
Japan 00272,727 272,727
Norway 00241,476 241,476
Russian Federation 0250,0000 250,000
Sweden 00414,938 414,938
UNAIDS 30,00000 30,000
United States of America 001,100,000 1,100,000
Ukraine subtotal 30,000468,3412,465,504 2,963,845
Total 42,405,782468,3415,005,273 47,879,395
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 18-MAY-2020
    Italy

    private donors

    $81,432
  • United States of America

    private donors

    $1,000,000
  • 14-MAY-2020
    United States of America

    private donors

    $81,878
  • France
    $20,000,000
  • 13-MAY-2020
    Estonia
    $162,866
  • 12-MAY-2020
    Kazakhstan
    $100,000
  • Spain
    $590,662
  • 11-MAY-2020
    United States of America
    $24,500,000
  • 08-MAY-2020
    Monaco
    $195,437
  • Norway
    $21,917,131
  • 07-MAY-2020
    United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $500,000
  • 04-MAY-2020
    Liechtenstein

    private donors

    $102,775
  • 30-APR-2020
    Singapore

    private donors

    $200,000
  • Malaysia

    private donors

    $232,698
  • South Africa

    private donors

    $61,135
  • Greece

    private donors

    $81,095
  • Japan

    private donors

    $2,338,794
  • Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $7,692,788
  • Egypt

    private donors

    $684,950
  • China

    private donors

    $842,342