Latin America

Operational information on the Latin America subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: Latin America

{"longitude":-63.0234,"latitude":-10.4878,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'ARG','BLZ','BOL','BRA','CHL','COL','CRI','CUB','ECU','GTM','HND','MEX','NIC','PAN','PER','PRY','SLV','URY','VEN'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Latin America

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"budget":[95.444174924,115.39270982,121.597479793,172.21536011,344.69731701,456.39404202],"expenditure":[49.91913141,60.80002753,70.53629212,114.37318446,null,null]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[63.974638204,78.61664868,90.001777063,149.4830097,326.75250213,427.36946126],"p2":[1.10877181,1.1724936,1.72743748,1.17585492,0.981548,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[30.36076491,35.60356754,29.86826525,21.55649549,16.96326688,29.02458076]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[34.30039144,43.1545312,55.02505765,101.93385011,null,null],"p2":[0.97657094,0.90564873,1.14798111,0.57597729,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[14.64216903,16.7398476,14.36325336,11.86335706,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2020 [projected]

[["Refugees",377147],["Asylum-seekers",1406188],["IDPs",8480000],["Returned refugees",500140],["Stateless",213],["Others of concern",6056217]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Working environment and response in 2020

In 2020, the operational environment in Latin America is largely shaped by the situation in Venezuela. An estimated 6.5 million Venezuelans will have fled their country by the end of 2020, mainly to neighbouring countries in Latin America and the Caribbean.
 
In addition, forced displacement from the North of Central America (NCA) is expected to continue. There were already more than 387,000 refugees and asylum-seekers from NCA countries worldwide by mid-2019, forced to flee because of violence, persecution and insecurity, compounded by deteriorating socioeconomic conditions. In the first half of 2019 alone, nearly 54,000 new asylum applications from NCA nationals were lodged—86% more than the same period in 2018.
 
In Colombia, forced displacement persists in parts of the country, with continued disputes among armed actors regarding territorial control and a high number of homicides targeting community leaders. These incidents have hampered the implementation of the peace agreement in many neglected and poor rural areas. UNHCR’s presence is concentrated in border areas and along the Pacific Coast where most displacement and human rights violations occur. UNHCR will advocate the implementation of a strong legal framework and durable solutions for an estimated 8.1 million IDPs through the Victims and Land Restitution Law.
 
Nicaragua has been in social and political crisis since April 2018. Human rights violations had forced nearly 90,000 Nicaraguans to flee by mid-2019. UNHCR’s 2020 response will strengthen reception capacities in Costa Rica, as well as in El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico and Panama.
 
In line with the roadmap established by the 2014 Brazil Plan of Action, and anticipated commitments made during the Global Refugee Forum, addressing forced displacement through a regional, multi-stakeholder and inclusive approach remains key in the Americas. The Venezuela situation poses major challenges to regional stability. UNHCR will work with governments to consolidate and strengthen a regional and multilateral approach and response through the Quito Process—an initiative of several Latin American countries that seeks to harmonize domestic policies in receiving countries.
 
In 2020 UNHCR will support the implementation of the MIRPS, the regional Comprehensive Refugee Response Framework, to respond to forced displacement from the NCA and to foster regional cooperation between countries of origin, transit and destination for greater responsibility-sharing on prevention, protection and solutions.

2020 Budget for Latin America | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Argentina Multi-Country Office 22,189,10500022,189,105
Brazil 29,543,59100029,543,591
Colombia 68,050,9500013,486,60081,537,550
Costa Rica 22,392,30900022,392,309
Ecuador 58,470,74400058,470,744
Guatemala 33,725,65500033,725,655
Honduras 11,267,606008,086,30719,353,913
Mexico 61,731,69300061,731,693
Panama Multi-Country Office 33,160,957007,451,67440,612,630
Peru 35,592,40300035,592,403
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 51,244,44900051,244,449
Total 427,369,4610029,024,581456,394,042

2020 Voluntary Contributions to Latin America | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Latin America overall
United States of America 001,800,000 1,800,000
Latin America overall subtotal 001,800,000 1,800,000
Argentina Multi-Country Office
Private donors in Spain 220,50700 220,507
Argentina Multi-Country Office subtotal 220,50700 220,507
Brazil
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 357,69000 357,690
Japan 2,500,00000 2,500,000
Private donors in Brazil 00275,353 275,353
UN Women 56,81800 56,818
Brazil subtotal 2,914,5080275,353 3,189,861
Colombia
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 442,52400 442,524
European Union 329,667441,0140 770,681
Japan 3,866,00300 3,866,003
Private donors in France 550,05500 550,055
Private donors in Italy 0022 22
Private donors in Switzerland 00159 159
Republic of Korea 424,8201,517,0130 1,941,833
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0101,3920 101,392
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 0154,6150 154,615
Colombia subtotal 5,613,0682,214,035182 7,827,285
Costa Rica
European Union 120,87200 120,872
Costa Rica subtotal 120,87200 120,872
Ecuador
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 669,95200 669,952
European Union 1,507,21900 1,507,219
Japan 3,400,00000 3,400,000
UN Peacebuilding Fund 198,80400 198,804
UNICEF 108,75400 108,754
United States of America 36,38000 36,380
Ecuador subtotal 5,921,10900 5,921,109
Honduras
European Union 183,75700 183,757
United States of America 012,000,0000 12,000,000
Honduras subtotal 183,75712,000,0000 12,183,757
Mexico
European Union 183,75700 183,757
Germany 1,497,65000 1,497,650
Private donors in Mexico 62,6300152,672 215,302
Private donors in Switzerland 83,78100 83,781
Private donors in the Netherlands 0033 33
United States of America 37,450020,000,000 20,037,450
Mexico subtotal 1,865,269020,152,705 22,017,974
Peru
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 514,08400 514,084
European Union 75,57100 75,571
Japan 3,500,00000 3,500,000
UNAIDS 40,00000 40,000
Peru subtotal 4,129,65500 4,129,655
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 12,24100 12,241
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) subtotal 12,24100 12,241
Total 20,980,98814,214,03522,228,240 57,423,263
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 24-MAR-2020
    Belgium

    private donors

    $120,347
  • 20-MAR-2020
    Germany
    $65,778
  • 19-MAR-2020
    Japan
    $334,741
  • 17-MAR-2020
    Malta
    $84,842
  • 15-MAR-2020
    Qatar

    private donors

    $8,000,000
  • 13-MAR-2020
    Japan
    $23,896,000
  • United States of America
    $58,802,527
  • 12-MAR-2020
    Italy

    private donors

    $219,782
  • 10-MAR-2020
    Japan
    $28,350,000
  • China
    $403,875
  • Germany
    $147,419
  • 08-MAR-2020
    Kuwait

    private donors

    $98,040
  • 04-MAR-2020
    Thailand

    private donors

    $631,512
  • Egypt

    private donors

    $128,526
  • Sweden
    $21,895,642
  • 02-MAR-2020
    Qatar

    private donors

    $35,000,390
  • 29-FEB-2020
    Greece

    private donors

    $89,588
  • Japan

    private donors

    $2,164,168
  • Brazil

    private donors

    $142,797
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $165,141