Latin America

Operational information on the Latin America subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: Latin America

{"longitude":-63.0234,"latitude":-10.4878,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'ARG','BLZ','BOL','BRA','CHL','COL','CRI','CUB','ECU','GTM','HND','MEX','NIC','PAN','PER','PRY','SLV','URY','VEN'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Latin America

< Back
2017 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[90.21897291,95.444174924,115.39270982,121.597479793,172.85284301,173.726972417],"expenditure":[49.98284571,49.91913141,60.80002753,70.53629212,null,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[60.53877343,63.974638204,78.61664868,90.001777063,150.1974926,155.78215754],"p2":[0.5026572,1.10877181,1.1724936,1.72743748,1.09885492,0.981548],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[29.17754228,30.36076491,35.60356754,29.86826525,21.55649549,16.963266877]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[32.20327782,34.30039144,43.1545312,55.02505765,null,null],"p2":[0.26571356,0.97657094,0.90564873,1.14798111,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[17.51385433,14.64216903,16.7398476,14.36325336,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",262101],["Asylum-seekers",602747],["IDPs",8321500],["Returned refugees",300],["Stateless",66],["Others of concern",2279138]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

not configured yet

2019 Budget for Latin America | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Argentina Regional Office 6,709,8720006,709,872
Brazil 13,412,48200013,412,482
Colombia 18,100,0380016,963,26735,063,305
Costa Rica 9,281,7030009,281,703
Ecuador 23,860,42300023,860,423
Mexico 17,600,00000017,600,000
Panama Regional Office 33,818,44400033,818,444
Peru 8,869,7600008,869,760
Regional Legal Unit Costa Rica 3,858,564981,548004,840,112
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 11,987,61200011,987,612
Regional activities 8,283,2590008,283,259
Total 155,782,158981,548016,963,267173,726,972

2019 Voluntary Contributions to Latin America | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Latin America overall
Private donors in Mexico 00119,344 119,344
Latin America overall subtotal 00119,344 119,344
Brazil
European Union 973,04900 973,049
International Organization for Migration 432,44000 432,440
Brazil subtotal 1,405,48900 1,405,489
Colombia
European Union 1,000,96500 1,000,965
Post-Conflict MPTF for Colombia 0163,6020 163,602
Republic of Korea 01,592,5750 1,592,575
Colombia subtotal 1,000,9651,756,1770 2,757,142
Mexico
Private donors in Switzerland 67,73100 67,731
Mexico subtotal 67,73100 67,731
Panama Regional Office
European Union 412,40000 412,400
UN Peacebuilding Fund 294,51800 294,518
Panama Regional Office subtotal 706,91900 706,919
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 762,26800 762,268
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) subtotal 762,26800 762,268
Total 3,943,3721,756,177119,344 5,818,893
Note: