Latin America

Operational information on the Latin America subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: Latin America

{"longitude":-63.0234,"latitude":-10.4878,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'ARG','BLZ','BOL','BRA','CHL','COL','CRI','CUB','ECU','GTM','HND','MEX','NIC','PAN','PER','PRY','SLV','URY','VEN'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Latin America

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"budget":[95.444174924,115.39270982,121.597479793,172.21536011,344.69731701,432.69883002],"expenditure":[49.91913141,60.80002753,70.53629212,114.37318446,null,null]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[63.974638204,78.61664868,90.001777063,149.4830097,326.75250213,403.67424926],"p2":[1.10877181,1.1724936,1.72743748,1.17585492,0.981548,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[30.36076491,35.60356754,29.86826525,21.55649549,16.96326688,29.02458076]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[34.30039144,43.1545312,55.02505765,101.93385011,null,null],"p2":[0.97657094,0.90564873,1.14798111,0.57597729,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[14.64216903,16.7398476,14.36325336,11.86335706,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2020 [projected]

[["Refugees",377147],["Asylum-seekers",1406188],["IDPs",8480000],["Returned refugees",500140],["Stateless",213],["Others of concern",6056217]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Working environment and response in 2020

In 2020, the operational environment in Latin America is largely shaped by the situation in Venezuela. An estimated 6.5 million Venezuelans will have fled their country by the end of 2020, mainly to neighbouring countries in Latin America and the Caribbean.
 
In addition, forced displacement from the North of Central America (NCA) is expected to continue. There were already more than 387,000 refugees and asylum-seekers from NCA countries worldwide by mid-2019, forced to flee because of violence, persecution and insecurity, compounded by deteriorating socioeconomic conditions. In the first half of 2019 alone, nearly 54,000 new asylum applications from NCA nationals were lodged—86% more than the same period in 2018.
 
In Colombia, forced displacement persists in parts of the country, with continued disputes among armed actors regarding territorial control and a high number of homicides targeting community leaders. These incidents have hampered the implementation of the peace agreement in many neglected and poor rural areas. UNHCR’s presence is concentrated in border areas and along the Pacific Coast where most displacement and human rights violations occur. UNHCR will advocate the implementation of a strong legal framework and durable solutions for an estimated 8.1 million IDPs through the Victims and Land Restitution Law.
 
Nicaragua has been in social and political crisis since April 2018. Human rights violations had forced nearly 90,000 Nicaraguans to flee by mid-2019. UNHCR’s 2020 response will strengthen reception capacities in Costa Rica, as well as in El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico and Panama.
 
In line with the roadmap established by the 2014 Brazil Plan of Action, and anticipated commitments made during the Global Refugee Forum, addressing forced displacement through a regional, multi-stakeholder and inclusive approach remains key in the Americas. The Venezuela situation poses major challenges to regional stability. UNHCR will work with governments to consolidate and strengthen a regional and multilateral approach and response through the Quito Process—an initiative of several Latin American countries that seeks to harmonize domestic policies in receiving countries.
 
In 2020 UNHCR will support the implementation of the MIRPS, the regional Comprehensive Refugee Response Framework, to respond to forced displacement from the NCA and to foster regional cooperation between countries of origin, transit and destination for greater responsibility-sharing on prevention, protection and solutions.

2020 Budget for Latin America | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Argentina Multi-Country Office 22,189,10500022,189,105
Brazil 29,543,59100029,543,591
Colombia 68,050,9500013,486,60081,537,550
Costa Rica 22,392,30900022,392,309
Ecuador 58,470,74400058,470,744
Guatemala 33,725,65500033,725,655
Honduras 0008,086,3078,086,307
Mexico 61,481,69300061,481,693
Panama Multi-Country Office 20,983,351007,451,67428,435,024
Peru 35,592,40300035,592,403
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 51,244,44900051,244,449
Total 403,674,2490029,024,581432,698,830

2020 Voluntary Contributions to Latin America | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Brazil
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 357,69000 357,690
Private donors in Brazil 00162,507 162,507
UN Women 56,81800 56,818
Brazil subtotal 414,5080162,507 577,015
Colombia
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 442,52400 442,524
Japan 266,00300 266,003
Private donors in France 550,05500 550,055
Private donors in Italy 0022 22
Private donors in Switzerland 00145 145
Republic of Korea 424,8201,517,0130 1,941,833
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0101,3920 101,392
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 0154,6150 154,615
Colombia subtotal 1,683,4011,773,020167 3,456,589
Ecuador
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 669,95200 669,952
European Union 883,05500 883,055
UN Peacebuilding Fund 198,80400 198,804
UNICEF 108,75400 108,754
United States of America 36,38000 36,380
Ecuador subtotal 1,896,94500 1,896,945
Honduras
United States of America 12,000,00000 12,000,000
Honduras subtotal 12,000,00000 12,000,000
Mexico
Germany 1,497,65000 1,497,650
Private donors in Mexico 62,630074,408 137,039
Private donors in Switzerland 83,78100 83,781
Private donors in the Netherlands 0033 33
United States of America 37,450020,000,000 20,037,450
Mexico subtotal 1,681,511020,074,442 21,755,953
Peru
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 514,08400 514,084
Peru subtotal 514,08400 514,084
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 12,24100 12,241
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) subtotal 12,24100 12,241
Total 18,202,6911,773,02020,237,116 40,212,826
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 12-FEB-2020
    Japan
    $120,314
  • Italy
    $2,646,087
  • 11-FEB-2020
    Sweden
    $72,131,827
  • 10-FEB-2020
    Denmark
    $304,595
  • 05-FEB-2020
    Canada
    $6,051,436
  • 31-JAN-2020
    Philippines

    private donors

    $166,719
  • Spain

    private donors

    $6,943,994
  • Malaysia

    private donors

    $227,164
  • Brazil

    private donors

    $205,234
  • United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $216,037
  • Sweden

    private donors

    $1,347,212
  • Canada

    private donors

    $928,827
  • Thailand

    private donors

    $515,635
  • China

    private donors

    $942,465
  • Saudi Arabia

    private donors

    $78,013
  • Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $8,130,904
  • France

    private donors

    $170,800
  • 30-JAN-2020
    Greece

    private donors

    $84,069
  • Mexico

    private donors

    $80,486
  • Italy

    private donors

    $1,639,879