Latin America

Operational information on the Latin America subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: Latin America

{"longitude":-63.0234,"latitude":-10.4878,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'ARG','BLZ','BOL','BRA','CHL','COL','CRI','CUB','ECU','GTM','HND','MEX','NIC','PAN','PER','PRY','SLV','URY','VEN'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Latin America

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"budget":[95.444174924,115.39270982,121.597479793,172.21536011,344.69731701,395.904478635],"expenditure":[49.91913141,60.80002753,70.53629212,114.37318446,null,null]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[63.974638204,78.61664868,90.001777063,149.4830097,326.75250213,366.989897841],"p2":[1.10877181,1.1724936,1.72743748,1.17585492,0.981548,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[30.36076491,35.60356754,29.86826525,21.55649549,16.96326688,28.914580794]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[34.30039144,43.1545312,55.02505765,101.93385011,null,null],"p2":[0.97657094,0.90564873,1.14798111,0.57597729,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[14.64216903,16.7398476,14.36325336,11.86335706,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2020 [projected]

[["Refugees",377147],["Asylum-seekers",1406188],["IDPs",8480000],["Returned refugees",500140],["Stateless",213],["Others of concern",6056217]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

not configured yet

2020 Budget for Latin America | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Argentina Multi-Country Office 18,190,01300018,190,013
Brazil 29,541,21900029,541,219
Colombia 51,158,4000013,486,60064,645,000
Costa Rica 27,698,88500027,698,885
Ecuador 58,470,74400058,470,744
Guatemala 8,807,7430008,807,743
Honduras 110,000007,976,3078,086,307
Mexico 61,481,69300061,481,693
Panama Multi-Country Office 24,694,349007,451,67432,146,022
Peru 35,592,40300035,592,403
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 51,244,44900051,244,449
Total 366,989,8980028,914,581395,904,479

2020 Voluntary Contributions to Latin America | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Brazil
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 357,69000 357,690
UN Women 56,81800 56,818
Brazil subtotal 414,50800 414,508
Colombia
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 442,52400 442,524
Japan 266,00300 266,003
Republic of Korea 01,517,0130 1,517,013
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0101,3920 101,392
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 0154,6150 154,615
Colombia subtotal 708,5271,773,0200 2,481,547
Ecuador
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 669,95200 669,952
European Union 883,05500 883,055
UN Peacebuilding Fund 198,80400 198,804
UNICEF 108,75400 108,754
United States of America 36,38000 36,380
Ecuador subtotal 1,896,94500 1,896,945
Mexico
Germany 001,634,131 1,634,131
Private donors in Switzerland 83,78100 83,781
Mexico subtotal 83,78101,634,131 1,717,912
Peru
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 514,08400 514,084
Peru subtotal 514,08400 514,084
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 12,24100 12,241
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) subtotal 12,24100 12,241
Total 3,630,0861,773,0201,634,131 7,037,237
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 03-DEC-2019
    United States of America

    private donors

    $55,000
  • 02-DEC-2019
    Italy
    $5,637,475
  • European Union
    $5,500,551
  • 30-NOV-2019
    Malaysia

    private donors

    $192,585
  • Switzerland

    private donors

    $163,580
  • China

    private donors

    $941,588
  • Canada

    private donors

    $826,063
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $179,168
  • Thailand

    private donors

    $579,403
  • Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $4,008,692
  • Italy

    private donors

    $1,771,974
  • France

    private donors

    $114,094
  • Mexico

    private donors

    $77,706
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $417,451
  • Philippines

    private donors

    $161,644
  • United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $126,845
  • 29-NOV-2019
    Switzerland
    $1,008,064
  • Denmark
    $143,307
  • Germany
    $4,444,445
  • Brazil

    private donors

    $201,518