Latin America

Operational information on the Latin America subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: Latin America

{"longitude":-63.0234,"latitude":-10.4878,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'ARG','BLZ','BOL','BRA','CHL','COL','CRI','CUB','ECU','GTM','HND','MEX','NIC','PAN','PER','PRY','SLV','URY','VEN'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Latin America

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"budget":[95.444174924,115.39270982,121.597479793,172.21536011,344.69731701,395.904478635],"expenditure":[49.91913141,60.80002753,70.53629212,114.37318446,null,null]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[63.974638204,78.61664868,90.001777063,149.4830097,326.75250213,366.989897841],"p2":[1.10877181,1.1724936,1.72743748,1.17585492,0.981548,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[30.36076491,35.60356754,29.86826525,21.55649549,16.96326688,28.914580794]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[34.30039144,43.1545312,55.02505765,101.93385011,null,null],"p2":[0.97657094,0.90564873,1.14798111,0.57597729,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[14.64216903,16.7398476,14.36325336,11.86335706,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2020 [projected]

[["Refugees",377147],["Asylum-seekers",1406188],["IDPs",8480000],["Returned refugees",500140],["Stateless",213],["Others of concern",6056217]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Working environment and response in 2020

In 2020, the operational environment in Latin America is largely shaped by the situation in Venezuela. An estimated 6.5 million Venezuelans will have fled their country by the end of 2020, mainly to neighbouring countries in Latin America and the Caribbean.
 
In addition, forced displacement from the North of Central America (NCA) is expected to continue. There were already more than 387,000 refugees and asylum-seekers from NCA countries worldwide by mid-2019, forced to flee because of violence, persecution and insecurity, compounded by deteriorating socioeconomic conditions. In the first half of 2019 alone, nearly 54,000 new asylum applications from NCA nationals were lodged—86% more than the same period in 2018.
 
In Colombia, forced displacement persists in parts of the country, with continued disputes among armed actors regarding territorial control and a high number of homicides targeting community leaders. These incidents have hampered the implementation of the peace agreement in many neglected and poor rural areas. UNHCR’s presence is concentrated in border areas and along the Pacific Coast where most displacement and human rights violations occur. UNHCR will advocate the implementation of a strong legal framework and durable solutions for an estimated 8.1 million IDPs through the Victims and Land Restitution Law.
 
Nicaragua has been in social and political crisis since April 2018. Human rights violations had forced nearly 90,000 Nicaraguans to flee by mid-2019. UNHCR’s 2020 response will strengthen reception capacities in Costa Rica, as well as in El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico and Panama.
 
In line with the roadmap established by the 2014 Brazil Plan of Action, and anticipated commitments made during the Global Refugee Forum, addressing forced displacement through a regional, multi-stakeholder and inclusive approach remains key in the Americas. The Venezuela situation poses major challenges to regional stability. UNHCR will work with governments to consolidate and strengthen a regional and multilateral approach and response through the Quito Process—an initiative of several Latin American countries that seeks to harmonize domestic policies in receiving countries.
 
In 2020 UNHCR will support the implementation of the MIRPS, the regional Comprehensive Refugee Response Framework, to respond to forced displacement from the NCA and to foster regional cooperation between countries of origin, transit and destination for greater responsibility-sharing on prevention, protection and solutions.

2020 Budget for Latin America | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Argentina Multi-Country Office 18,190,01300018,190,013
Brazil 29,541,21900029,541,219
Colombia 51,158,4000013,486,60064,645,000
Costa Rica 27,698,88500027,698,885
Ecuador 58,470,74400058,470,744
Guatemala 8,807,7430008,807,743
Honduras 110,000007,976,3078,086,307
Mexico 61,481,69300061,481,693
Panama Multi-Country Office 24,694,349007,451,67432,146,022
Peru 35,592,40300035,592,403
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 51,244,44900051,244,449
Total 366,989,8980028,914,581395,904,479

2020 Voluntary Contributions to Latin America | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Brazil
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 357,6900 357,690
UN Women 56,8180 56,818
Brazil subtotal 414,5080 414,508
Colombia
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 442,5240 442,524
Japan 266,0030 266,003
Private donors in France 550,0550 550,055
Republic of Korea 424,8201,517,013 1,941,833
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0101,392 101,392
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 0154,615 154,615
Colombia subtotal 1,683,4011,773,020 3,456,422
Ecuador
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 669,9520 669,952
European Union 883,0550 883,055
UN Peacebuilding Fund 198,8040 198,804
UNICEF 108,7540 108,754
United States of America 36,3800 36,380
Ecuador subtotal 1,896,9450 1,896,945
Mexico
Germany 1,497,6500 1,497,650
Private donors in Mexico 62,6300 62,630
Private donors in Switzerland 83,7810 83,781
Mexico subtotal 1,644,0610 1,644,061
Peru
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 514,0840 514,084
Peru subtotal 514,0840 514,084
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 12,2410 12,241
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) subtotal 12,2410 12,241
Total 6,165,2411,773,020 7,938,261
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 15-JAN-2020
    Turkey
    $300,000
  • 10-JAN-2020
    Germany
    $128,142
  • 08-JAN-2020
    Italy
    $7,985,748
  • 02-JAN-2020
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    $4,193,971
  • 31-DEC-2019
    Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $258,974
  • Angola
    $60,000
  • Malta
    $55,804
  • Spain
    $423,887
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $55,029
  • United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $196,030
  • Germany

    private donors

    $4,494,197
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    $947,576
  • Canada

    private donors

    $75,213
  • Spain

    private donors

    $12,054,466
  • 30-DEC-2019
    Japan

    private donors

    $3,643,960
  • China

    private donors

    $969,166
  • Mexico

    private donors

    $78,753
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $207,882
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $527,325
  • Switzerland

    private donors

    $144,705