East and Horn of Africa

Operational information on the East and Horn of Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: East and Horn of Africa

{"longitude":32.0801,"latitude":7.8851,"zoom_level":5}

Latest update of camps and office locations 21  Nov  2016. By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion East and Horn of Africa

< Back
2015 {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"budget":[1216.964406576,1202.02253764,1734.609283047,1708.406562848,1679.99210019,1648.86257432],"expenditure":[597.29662597,589.89483416,710.78058807,660.50961482,null,null]} {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"p1":[1038.688334436,1033.38064529,1407.771179317,1385.750670941,1464.04137879,1512.31213495],"p2":[9.72017993,14.41734205,12.5678804,11.59981011,7.86352259,6.0216332],"p3":[3.38841143,22.00934282,15.0069559,17.03133044,34.86243341,26.49049717],"p4":[165.16748078,132.21520748,299.26326743,294.024751357,173.2247654,104.038309]} {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"p1":[515.57067524,530.11995501,613.32661372,583.76008895,null,null],"p2":[5.14905325,5.8588838,5.74570988,3.48248591,null,null],"p3":[2.67775157,4.86436034,3.1304473,7.72906631,null,null],"p4":[73.89914591,49.05163501,88.57781717,65.53797365,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2017 [projected]

[["Refugees",3144453],["Asylum-seekers",166059],["IDPs",6262709],["Returned IDPs",200],["Returned refugees",105050],["Stateless",65649],["Others of concern",198157]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational Environment and Strategy


Countries hosting refugees in the East and Horn of Africa continue to be vulnerable to large-scale refugee influxes from ongoing crises in Burundi, South Sudan and Yemen.  Host countries are struggling to support new arrivals and protracted refugee populations as well as, in some cases, internally displaced persons (IDPs).  Refugee and host communities have been impacted by the El Niño weather phenomenon that is causing drier than normal conditions in large areas of Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia, affecting water reserves and crop production. 

Despite this challenging context, there have been notable advances in strengthening the legal framework for the protection of refugees and asylum-seekers in the subregion. In Djibouti, the Council of Ministers adopted a new Bill on Refugee Status in September 2016. In Uganda, the Government integrated its Settlement Transformative Agenda (STA) into the National Development Plan II (NDP II 2016-2020). The STA is the Government of Uganda’s strategic approach to refugee management and protection, and aims to promote self-reliance and local settlement for refugees, in addition to social development in refugee hosting areas. Refugees and IDPs have also been included in Somalia’s draft national development plan which, if approved, will strengthen linkages between humanitarian and development initiatives with a view to creating conditions conducive for return.

The need to identify appropriate solutions to protracted displacement in the subregion is becoming more urgent. UNHCR will continue to seek to provide protection in accordance with international law, manage limited resources by promoting solutions, ensure the voluntariness of return, and safeguard the well-being of returnees.  While insecurity and political instability in many areas of Somalia continue to be obstacles to large-scale voluntary repatriation, over 30,000 Somalis were supported to return in 2016.  The “Enhanced plan of action for the voluntary return and reintegration of Somali refugees from the Dadaab camps in Kenya” was adopted in July 2016.

UNHCR will work with partners to develop multi-year, regional solutions and protection strategies for the Somalia and South Sudan situations, in line with the principles endorsed in the New York Declaration adopted in September 2016.  These strategies will bring together a range of initiatives to increase resettlement and integration opportunities and which will further develop appropriate conditions for voluntary repatriation in the country of origin and asylum, including in the areas of livelihoods and self-reliance, shelter, health and education. UNHCR and partners will agree a country level vision and strategic objectives which will assist in achieving a longer term regional vision and objectives for these complex situations. 

UNHCR’s operations in the East and Horn of Africa remain seriously under-funded, with food shortages also reported in some instances. More generally, the rise in the number of displaced people as a result of these crises has not been matched by commensurate funding increases to assist host communities and governments to provide adequate services to the displaced. The low level of available funding must be urgently addressed in order for humanitarian needs to be met in the subregion.  

UNHCR remains concerned by onward movement of refugees from the East and Horn of Africa due to a range of factors including instability and limits on freedom of movement. In response to the increasing number of children on the move, UNHCR will work with partners to improve child protection and sectoral interventions, especially for the large number of children who have become separated from their families in the context of the South Sudan conflict.

2017 Budget for East and Horn of Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Chad 159,003,568991,73902,850,000162,845,307
Djibouti 33,785,05700033,785,057
Eritrea 3,899,0940003,899,094
Ethiopia 304,443,100000304,443,100
Ethiopia UNHCR Representation to the AU and ECA 2,205,4530002,205,453
Kenya 214,299,940850,46700215,150,407
Kenya Regional Support Hub 6,092,5710006,092,571
Somalia 30,714,813020,177,05035,904,44886,796,312
South Sudan 130,874,0801,495,492039,303,047171,672,619
Sudan 135,044,3092,483,9366,313,44725,980,814169,822,505
Uganda 487,281,408200,00000487,481,408
Regional activities 4,668,7410004,668,741
Total 1,512,312,1356,021,63326,490,497104,038,3091,648,862,574

2017 Voluntary Contributions to East and Horn of Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
East and Horn of Africa overall
Finland 0003,201,708 3,201,708
Ireland 1,067,236000 1,067,236
Norway 1,287,303000 1,287,303
Private donors in Austria 00053 53
Private donors in Canada 00012,027 12,027
Private donors in China 0007,226 7,226
Private donors in Germany 0001,067,236 1,067,236
Private donors in Ghana 00010,000 10,000
Private donors in Italy 0003,408 3,408
Private donors in Spain 0006,856 6,856
Private donors in Switzerland 00065,032 65,032
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 0003,932 3,932
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 000410 410
Sweden 0001,659,476 1,659,476
East and Horn of Africa overall subtotal 2,354,538006,037,363 8,391,901
Chad
Canada 0001,858,736 1,858,736
Japan 1,938,000000 1,938,000
Private donors in Germany 00010,604 10,604
Private donors in Italy 00052 52
Private donors in Qatar 1,768,438000 1,768,438
Private donors in Spain 18,677000 18,677
Private donors in the Netherlands 356,062000 356,062
Private donors in the United States of America 504000 504
Spain 123,799000 123,799
Switzerland 1,084,813000 1,084,813
United States of America 00015,800,000 15,800,000
Chad subtotal 5,290,2930017,669,393 22,959,686
Djibouti
Canada 000167,286 167,286
United States of America 0003,300,000 3,300,000
Djibouti subtotal 0003,467,286 3,467,286
Ethiopia
Canada 000743,494 743,494
Germany 1,700,038000 1,700,038
Ireland 736,393000 736,393
Japan 2,438,000000 2,438,000
Netherlands 1,677,542000 1,677,542
Private donors in Australia 8,895000 8,895
Private donors in Germany 00042,418 42,418
Private donors in Qatar 1,768,438000 1,768,438
Private donors in Switzerland 80,645000 80,645
Private donors in the Netherlands 13,495,125000 13,495,125
Private donors in the United States of America 397,821000 397,821
Sweden 000885,054 885,054
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 0007,701,505 7,701,505
United States of America 5,850,0000025,300,000 31,150,000
Ethiopia subtotal 28,152,8980034,672,471 62,825,368
Kenya
Canada 0003,717,472 3,717,472
European Union 2,088,106000 2,088,106
Germany 566,251000 566,251
Japan 1,938,000000 1,938,000
Netherlands 453,500000 453,500
Private donors in Canada 198,556000 198,556
Private donors in Qatar 2,054,735000 2,054,735
Private donors in Spain 10,672000 10,672
Private donors in the Netherlands 1,051,447000 1,051,447
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 67,067000 67,067
Private donors in the United States of America 501,22600312,889 814,115
Sweden 134,771000 134,771
Switzerland 1,775,148000 1,775,148
UN Peacebuilding Fund 333,333000 333,333
United States of America 00020,800,000 20,800,000
Kenya subtotal 11,172,8140024,830,361 36,003,174
Somalia
Canada 000557,621 557,621
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 0350,00000 350,000
European Union 02,407,20200 2,407,202
Germany 1,127,39601,127,3960 2,254,791
Japan 4,985,0444,552,835799,484206,637 10,544,000
Private donors in Germany 0001,060,445 1,060,445
Private donors in Italy 00096 96
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 0244,79800 244,798
Saudi Arabia 2,404,000000 2,404,000
Sweden 0001,106,317 1,106,317
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0500,00000 500,000
United States of America 0008,300,000 8,300,000
Somalia subtotal 8,516,4408,054,8351,926,88011,231,117 29,729,271
South Sudan
Canada 0001,040,892 1,040,892
European Union 3,184,713000 3,184,713
Germany 00566,2510 566,251
Japan 4,876,000000 4,876,000
Luxembourg 000366,109 366,109
Private donors in Australia 0001,444 1,444
Private donors in Germany 0001,060,445 1,060,445
Private donors in Italy 000116 116
Private donors in Qatar 1,768,438000 1,768,438
Private donors in Sweden 000520 520
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 00031 31
Private donors in the United States of America 192,799007 192,806
United States of America 00016,600,000 16,600,000
South Sudan subtotal 10,021,9500566,25119,069,565 29,657,767
Sudan
Canada 0001,338,290 1,338,290
Germany 4,194,369000 4,194,369
Japan 1,498,0000979,000107,000 2,584,000
Luxembourg 000156,904 156,904
Netherlands 989,601000 989,601
Private donors in Italy 001380 138
Private donors in Qatar 1,153,057000 1,153,057
Private donors in the Netherlands 1,293,797000 1,293,797
Private donors in the United States of America 504000 504
Sweden 0001,106,317 1,106,317
Switzerland 1,972,387000 1,972,387
UN Darfur Fund 00579,8110 579,811
United States of America 2,600,0000014,600,000 17,200,000
Sudan subtotal 13,701,71601,558,94917,308,511 32,569,176
Uganda
Belgium 398,090000 398,090
Canada 0001,486,989 1,486,989
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 4,651,651000 4,651,651
Denmark 4,475,101000 4,475,101
European Union 3,181,336000 3,181,336
Finland 0001,067,236 1,067,236
Germany 1,133,787000 1,133,787
Japan 2,584,000000 2,584,000
Private donors in Italy 0003,420 3,420
Private donors in Qatar 1,441,309000 1,441,309
Private donors in Switzerland 6,129000 6,129
Sweden 1,659,476000 1,659,476
Switzerland 986,193000 986,193
United States of America 25,200,0000029,000,000 54,200,000
Uganda subtotal 45,717,0730031,557,645 77,274,718
Total 124,927,7218,054,8354,052,081165,843,711 302,878,347
Note: