East and Horn of Africa

Operational information on the East and Horn of Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: East and Horn of Africa

{"longitude":32.0801,"latitude":7.8851,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'DJI','ERI','ETH','KEN','SDN','SOM','SSD','TCD','UGA'"}

Latest update of camps and office locations: October 2017. By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion East and Horn of Africa

< Back
2016 {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"budget":[1202.02253764,1734.609283047,1708.406562848,1679.992100185,1817.14041918,1791.59376445],"expenditure":[589.89483416,710.78058807,660.50961482,729.94847813,null,null]} {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"p1":[1033.38064529,1407.771179317,1385.750670941,1464.041378785,1673.55710452,1597.57603671],"p2":[14.41734205,12.5678804,11.59981011,7.86352259,6.08135049,7.2239704],"p3":[22.00934282,15.0069559,17.03133044,34.86243341,29.80667717,70.29629457],"p4":[132.21520748,299.26326743,294.024751357,173.2247654,107.695287,116.49746277]} {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"p1":[530.11995501,613.32661372,583.76008895,657.79668174,null,null],"p2":[5.8588838,5.74570988,3.48248591,4.2784707,null,null],"p3":[4.86436034,3.1304473,7.72906631,8.31500207,null,null],"p4":[49.05163501,88.57781717,65.53797365,59.55832362,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2018 [projected]

[["Refugees",4969592],["Asylum-seekers",166231],["IDPs",6256483],["Returned IDPs",255342],["Returned refugees",143230],["Stateless",129146],["Others of concern",182067]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

 
East and Horn of Africa continues to be characterised by displacement driven by the recent and protracted conflicts, and drought, which has led to increasing food insecurity and the threat of famine in Somalia and South Sudan. In 2017, the subregion hosts some 3.2 million refugees, mainly from the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Somalia and South Sudan, and nearly 5.76 million internally displaced people (IDPs) in Somalia, South Sudan and Sudan at the end of October 2017 according to OCHA. The war in Yemen continues to affect the subregion, with more than 95,000 refugees, third-country nationals and others fleeing to Djibouti, Ethiopia, Somalia and the Sudan since the war began in 2015.
 
Somalia remains one of the most protracted displacement situations globally, with nearly 850,000 refugees in Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda and Yemen, in addition to some 1.56 million IDPs. Political instability and insecurity, particularly in southern and central Somalia, as well as an unstable economy, limited livelihood opportunities, environmental degradation and severe droughts, contribute to this protracted crisis.
 
The South Sudan situation continues to be the largest and most complex emergency in Africa, with 2 million refugees in the sub-region, in addition to the 2 million South Sudanese who are internally displaced. The political and security situation inside the country remains volatile, with armed conflict persisting, killings, abductions, rape, and a general state of lawlessness. Severe food insecurity further exacerbates the situation, leading to massive internal displacement as well as movements across borders, with many refugee children facing alarming levels of malnutrition. The toll on neighbouring countries is high. Uganda hosts the largest number of South Sudanese refugees, with more slightly than 1 million, followed by Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya, the Democratic Republic of the Congo and the Central African Republic. In 2018, UNHCR will continue to focus on life-saving and life-sustaining assistance for South Sudanese refugees, including the provision of basic services and meeting the immediate needs of new arrivals from South Sudan in neighbouring countries.
 
The number of refugees from Sudan currently stands at 650,000, hosted mainly by Chad and South Sudan, and there are some 2.3 million IDPs in need of humanitarian assistance. Similarly, close to 300,000 refugees from Eritrea are hosted by Ethiopia and Sudan as of 31st October 2017. 
 
In 2018, UNHCR will continue to focus on life-saving, protection and assistance activities, as well as durable solutions initiatives for people of concern. It will do this by strengthening administrative institutions, regional, legal and policy frameworks (where applicable), and practices relevant to refugee protection. Furthermore, UNHCR will promote the self-reliance and economic inclusion of refugees and asylum-seekers by focusing on livelihood opportunities and education initiatives, while targeting new arrivals and the most vulnerable with financial assistance programmes, including through cash based interventions. Additional priorities for 2018 include addressing the reintegration needs of Somalis returning from Kenya and Yemen, by enhancing reintegration projects that benefit both people of concern and host communities, as well as the emergency pre-famine response in Somalia.
 
The Comprehensive Refugee Response Framework (CRRF) will have considerable bearing in the subregion in 2018. As of November 2017, five of 12 countries rolling-out this framework are in this subregion, including the regional approach to the Somali Refugee Situation driven by the Inter-Governmental Authority on Development (IGAD). The Governments of CRRF roll-out countries, namely, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia and Uganda, will be key partners in 2018, putting the CRRF into practice and leading global efforts to address refugee matters comprehensively. The commitment of host countries to uphold the highest standards of protection for refugees and IDPs—including by working closely with the UN and other partners on capacity-building initiatives, technical assistance, and national policies—reflects their willingness to address the ongoing challenges associated with refugee movements on the continent, while seeking approaches that benefit refugees, host communities and local economies alike.

2018 Budget for East and Horn of Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Chad 140,346,3873,003,69905,634,658148,984,744
Djibouti 26,730,93100026,730,931
Eritrea 4,788,1970004,788,197
Ethiopia 330,175,814004,628,862334,804,676
Ethiopia UNHCR Representation to the AU and ECA 2,205,4530002,205,453
Kenya 193,959,105481,49600194,440,601
Kenya Regional Support Hub 4,488,8650004,488,865
Somalia 79,066,491058,449,54648,868,238186,384,275
South Sudan 120,078,4381,505,682033,703,203155,287,323
Sudan 218,356,4552,033,09311,846,74923,662,502255,898,799
Uganda 470,380,499200,00000470,580,499
Regional activities 6,999,4030006,999,403
Total 1,597,576,0377,223,97070,296,295116,497,4631,791,593,764

2018 Voluntary Contributions to East and Horn of Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
East and Horn of Africa overall
Malta 29,621000 29,621
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 0003,799 3,799
East and Horn of Africa overall subtotal 29,621003,799 33,420
Chad
Canada 0001,806,756 1,806,756
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 2,141,563000 2,141,563
Germany 1,119,821000 1,119,821
Private donors in Italy 000244 244
Private donors in Qatar 1,322,694000 1,322,694
Private donors in Spain 21,739000 21,739
Private donors in the United States of America 462,171000 462,171
Spain 36,254000 36,254
Switzerland 136,044001,524,390 1,660,434
UNAIDS 00020,000 20,000
United States of America 33,1020010,400,000 10,433,102
Chad subtotal 5,273,3890013,751,390 19,024,778
Djibouti
Canada 000196,386 196,386
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 60,965000 60,965
United States of America 0001,900,000 1,900,000
Djibouti subtotal 60,965002,096,386 2,157,352
Eritrea
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 407,719000 407,719
Eritrea subtotal 407,719000 407,719
Ethiopia
Canada 000864,101 864,101
Denmark 4,566,911000 4,566,911
Germany 1,788,116000 1,788,116
Japan 2,000,000000 2,000,000
Netherlands 6,930,181000 6,930,181
Private donors in Qatar 1,322,694000 1,322,694
Private donors in the Netherlands 4,625,424000 4,625,424
Republic of Korea 600,000000 600,000
Sweden 0001,269,036 1,269,036
UNAIDS 00072,000 72,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 6,902,966000 6,902,966
United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs 123,131000 123,131
United States of America 00022,400,000 22,400,000
Ethiopia subtotal 28,859,4230024,605,136 53,464,559
Kenya
Canada 0001,571,092 1,571,092
Denmark 0001,592,357 1,592,357
European Union 8,004,939000 8,004,939
Japan 3,000,000000 3,000,000
Netherlands 226,750000 226,750
Private donors in Canada 198,556000 198,556
Private donors in Germany 1,573,243000 1,573,243
Private donors in Qatar 1,676,303000 1,676,303
Private donors in the Netherlands 1,057,344000 1,057,344
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 63,657000 63,657
Private donors in the United States of America 32,71200726,538 759,251
Sweden 768,383000 768,383
Switzerland 0001,524,390 1,524,390
UN Peacebuilding Fund 166,667000 166,667
UNAIDS 00051,350 51,350
United States of America 1,088,9720013,000,000 14,088,972
Kenya subtotal 17,857,5250018,465,727 36,323,252
Regional activities
European Union 347,693000 347,693
Regional activities subtotal 347,693000 347,693
Somalia
European Union 613,4973,514,15100 4,127,648
Japan 0002,000,000 2,000,000
Private donors in Qatar 0009,630,000 9,630,000
Sweden 00634,5180 634,518
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0250,00000 250,000
UN-Habitat 1,119,687000 1,119,687
United States of America 00013,000,000 13,000,000
Somalia subtotal 1,733,1843,764,151634,51824,630,000 30,761,852
South Sudan
Canada 000589,159 589,159
European Union 3,091,4280836,1480 3,927,575
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 584,042000 584,042
Japan 3,500,000000 3,500,000
Luxembourg 000366,109 366,109
Private donors in Qatar 1,322,694000 1,322,694
Republic of Korea 0001,507,080 1,507,080
Sweden 0003,553,299 3,553,299
UNAIDS 00015,000 15,000
United States of America 00010,900,000 10,900,000
South Sudan subtotal 8,498,1650836,14816,930,648 26,264,960
Sudan
Canada 0002,120,974 2,120,974
European Union 1,086,492000 1,086,492
Germany 3,741,495000 3,741,495
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 353,436000 353,436
Japan 2,000,000000 2,000,000
Luxembourg 000156,904 156,904
Netherlands 285,472000 285,472
Private donors in Italy 002010 201
Private donors in Qatar 862,423000 862,423
Private donors in the Netherlands 480,027000 480,027
Sweden 000634,518 634,518
Switzerland 0001,270,325 1,270,325
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 2,638,522000 2,638,522
United Nations Darfur Fund 00337,0500 337,050
United States of America 129,0820016,200,000 16,329,082
Sudan subtotal 11,576,9500337,25120,382,721 32,296,922
Uganda
Canada 0001,577,171 1,577,171
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 8,110,721000 8,110,721
Denmark 4,777,070000 4,777,070
Germany 15,155,893000 15,155,893
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 534,133000 534,133
Japan 3,000,000000 3,000,000
Private donors in Canada 00028,258 28,258
Private donors in Italy 00045 45
Private donors in Qatar 1,078,021000 1,078,021
Private donors in Switzerland 0003,767 3,767
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 0003,568 3,568
Private donors in the United States of America 000181,900 181,900
Republic of Korea 2,032,000000 2,032,000
Sweden 132,112000 132,112
United Arab Emirates 2,575,643000 2,575,643
United States of America 250,125000 250,125
Uganda subtotal 37,645,718001,794,710 39,440,428
Total 112,290,3503,764,1511,807,916122,660,517 240,522,934
Note: