East and Horn of Africa

Operational information on the East and Horn of Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: East and Horn of Africa

{"longitude":32.0801,"latitude":7.8851,"zoom_level":5}

Latest update of camps and office locations 21  Nov  2016. By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion East and Horn of Africa

< Back
2015 {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"budget":[1216.964406576,1202.02253764,1734.609283047,1708.406562848,1679.99210019,1648.86257431],"expenditure":[597.29662597,589.89483416,710.78058807,660.50961482,null,null]} {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"p1":[1038.688334436,1033.38064529,1407.771179317,1385.750670941,1464.04137879,1512.31213494],"p2":[9.72017993,14.41734205,12.5678804,11.59981011,7.86352259,6.0216332],"p3":[3.38841143,22.00934282,15.0069559,17.03133044,34.86243341,26.49049717],"p4":[165.16748078,132.21520748,299.26326743,294.024751357,173.2247654,104.038309]} {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"p1":[515.57067524,530.11995501,613.32661372,583.76008895,null,null],"p2":[5.14905325,5.8588838,5.74570988,3.48248591,null,null],"p3":[2.67775157,4.86436034,3.1304473,7.72906631,null,null],"p4":[73.89914591,49.05163501,88.57781717,65.53797365,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2017 [projected]

[["Refugees",3144453],["Asylum-seekers",166059],["IDPs",6262709],["Returned IDPs",200],["Returned refugees",105050],["Stateless",65649],["Others of concern",198157]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational Environment and Strategy


Countries hosting refugees in the East and Horn of Africa continue to be vulnerable to large-scale refugee influxes from ongoing crises in Burundi, South Sudan and Yemen.  Host countries are struggling to support new arrivals and protracted refugee populations as well as, in some cases, internally displaced persons (IDPs).  Refugee and host communities have been impacted by the El Niño weather phenomenon that is causing drier than normal conditions in large areas of Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia, affecting water reserves and crop production. 

Despite this challenging context, there have been notable advances in strengthening the legal framework for the protection of refugees and asylum-seekers in the subregion. In Djibouti, the Council of Ministers adopted a new Bill on Refugee Status in September 2016. In Uganda, the Government integrated its Settlement Transformative Agenda (STA) into the National Development Plan II (NDP II 2016-2020). The STA is the Government of Uganda’s strategic approach to refugee management and protection, and aims to promote self-reliance and local settlement for refugees, in addition to social development in refugee hosting areas. Refugees and IDPs have also been included in Somalia’s draft national development plan which, if approved, will strengthen linkages between humanitarian and development initiatives with a view to creating conditions conducive for return.

The need to identify appropriate solutions to protracted displacement in the subregion is becoming more urgent. UNHCR will continue to seek to provide protection in accordance with international law, manage limited resources by promoting solutions, ensure the voluntariness of return, and safeguard the well-being of returnees.  While insecurity and political instability in many areas of Somalia continue to be obstacles to large-scale voluntary repatriation, over 30,000 Somalis were supported to return in 2016.  The “Enhanced plan of action for the voluntary return and reintegration of Somali refugees from the Dadaab camps in Kenya” was adopted in July 2016.

UNHCR will work with partners to develop multi-year, regional solutions and protection strategies for the Somalia and South Sudan situations, in line with the principles endorsed in the New York Declaration adopted in September 2016.  These strategies will bring together a range of initiatives to increase resettlement and integration opportunities and which will further develop appropriate conditions for voluntary repatriation in the country of origin and asylum, including in the areas of livelihoods and self-reliance, shelter, health and education. UNHCR and partners will agree a country level vision and strategic objectives which will assist in achieving a longer term regional vision and objectives for these complex situations. 

UNHCR’s operations in the East and Horn of Africa remain seriously under-funded, with food shortages also reported in some instances. More generally, the rise in the number of displaced people as a result of these crises has not been matched by commensurate funding increases to assist host communities and governments to provide adequate services to the displaced. The low level of available funding must be urgently addressed in order for humanitarian needs to be met in the subregion.  

UNHCR remains concerned by onward movement of refugees from the East and Horn of Africa due to a range of factors including instability and limits on freedom of movement. In response to the increasing number of children on the move, UNHCR will work with partners to improve child protection and sectoral interventions, especially for the large number of children who have become separated from their families in the context of the South Sudan conflict.

2017 Budget for East and Horn of Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Chad 159,003,568991,73902,850,000162,845,307
Djibouti 33,785,05700033,785,057
Eritrea 3,899,0940003,899,094
Ethiopia 304,443,100000304,443,100
Ethiopia UNHCR Representation to the AU and ECA 2,205,4530002,205,453
Kenya 214,299,940850,46700215,150,407
Kenya Regional Support Hub 6,092,5710006,092,571
Somalia 30,714,813020,177,05035,904,44886,796,312
South Sudan 130,874,0801,495,492039,303,047171,672,619
Sudan 135,044,3092,483,9366,313,44725,980,814169,822,505
Uganda 487,281,408200,00000487,481,408
Regional activities 4,668,7410004,668,741
Total 1,512,312,1356,021,63326,490,497104,038,3091,648,862,574

2017 Voluntary Contributions to East and Horn of Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
East and Horn of Africa overall
Private donors in Spain 000547 547
Private donors in Switzerland 000270 270
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 0001,292 1,292
East and Horn of Africa overall subtotal 0002,110 2,110
Chad
Private donors in Italy 00052 52
Private donors in Qatar 1,768,438000 1,768,438
Private donors in the Netherlands 356,062000 356,062
Chad subtotal 2,124,5000052 2,124,553
Ethiopia
Germany 1,700,038000 1,700,038
Netherlands 1,677,542000 1,677,542
Private donors in Qatar 1,768,438000 1,768,438
Private donors in Switzerland 80,645000 80,645
Private donors in the Netherlands 13,495,125000 13,495,125
Private donors in the United States of America 397,821000 397,821
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 0007,701,505 7,701,505
United States of America 5,850,000000 5,850,000
Ethiopia subtotal 24,969,610007,701,505 32,671,114
Kenya
European Union 15,605,096000 15,605,096
Germany 566,251000 566,251
Netherlands 453,500000 453,500
Private donors in Canada 198,556000 198,556
Private donors in Qatar 2,054,735000 2,054,735
Private donors in the Netherlands 1,051,447000 1,051,447
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 21,761000 21,761
Private donors in the United States of America 501,170000 501,170
Sweden 134,771000 134,771
UN Peacebuilding Fund 333,333000 333,333
Kenya subtotal 20,920,621000 20,920,621
Somalia
European Union 02,407,20200 2,407,202
Germany 1,127,39601,127,3960 2,254,791
Private donors in Italy 00043 43
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 0244,79800 244,798
Saudi Arabia 2,404,000000 2,404,000
UN Peacebuilding Fund 500,000000 500,000
Somalia subtotal 4,031,3962,652,0001,127,39643 7,810,834
South Sudan
Germany 00566,2510 566,251
Luxembourg 000366,109 366,109
Private donors in Italy 00068 68
Private donors in Qatar 1,768,438000 1,768,438
Private donors in the United States of America 192,799000 192,799
South Sudan subtotal 1,961,2370566,251366,177 2,893,665
Sudan
Germany 4,194,369000 4,194,369
Luxembourg 000156,904 156,904
Netherlands 989,601000 989,601
Private donors in Italy 00520 52
Private donors in Qatar 1,153,057000 1,153,057
Private donors in the Netherlands 1,293,797000 1,293,797
UN Darfur Fund 00579,8110 579,811
United States of America 2,600,000000 2,600,000
Sudan subtotal 10,230,8250579,863156,904 10,967,592
Uganda
Belgium 398,090000 398,090
Denmark 4,475,101000 4,475,101
Germany 1,133,787000 1,133,787
Private donors in Qatar 1,441,309000 1,441,309
United States of America 25,200,000000 25,200,000
Uganda subtotal 32,648,287000 32,648,287
Total 96,886,4752,652,0002,273,5108,226,791 110,038,776
Note: