East and Horn of Africa

Operational information on the East and Horn of Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: East and Horn of Africa

{"longitude":32.0801,"latitude":7.8851,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'DJI','ERI','ETH','KEN','SDN','SOM','SSD','TCD','UGA'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion East and Horn of Africa

< Back
2017 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[1734.609283047,1708.406562848,1679.992100185,1816.990419175,1727.8407836,1745.51635118],"expenditure":[710.78058807,660.50961482,729.94847813,867.98788449,null,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[1407.771179317,1385.750670941,1464.041378785,1673.407104514,1521.82220032,1470.23385295],"p2":[12.5678804,11.59981011,7.86352259,6.081350491,7.2239704,5.7881609],"p3":[15.0069559,17.03133044,34.86243341,29.80667717,70.29629457,149.01048346],"p4":[299.26326743,294.024751357,173.2247654,107.695287,128.49831831,120.48385387]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[613.32661372,583.76008895,657.79668174,799.64683913,null,null],"p2":[5.74570988,3.48248591,4.2784707,2.66588453,null,null],"p3":[3.1304473,7.72906631,8.31500207,17.82340434,null,null],"p4":[88.57781717,65.53797365,59.55832362,47.85175649,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",5557374],["Asylum-seekers",180270],["IDPs",7425000],["Returned IDPs",640000],["Returned refugees",125200],["Stateless",93106],["Others of concern",14566]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

not configured yet

2019 Budget for East and Horn of Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Chad 123,727,2541,054,2532,425,0003,177,506130,384,013
Djibouti 16,925,14800016,925,148
Eritrea 9,728,2880009,728,288
Ethiopia 319,313,5460027,196,313346,509,859
Ethiopia UNHCR Representation to the AU and ECA 4,300,0000004,300,000
Kenya 169,562,836555,99000170,118,825
Kenya Regional Support Hub 7,966,3580007,966,358
Somalia 34,113,3130112,636,24736,394,302183,143,862
South Sudan 107,752,8391,156,96412,000,00031,273,540152,183,344
Sudan 221,517,2392,820,95421,949,23622,442,193268,729,623
Uganda 448,628,121200,00000448,828,121
Regional activities 6,698,9110006,698,911
Total 1,470,233,8535,788,161149,010,483120,483,8541,745,516,351

2019 Voluntary Contributions to East and Horn of Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
East and Horn of Africa overall
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 00003,382 3,382
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 0000100,000 100,000
East and Horn of Africa overall subtotal 0000103,382 103,382
Chad
Canada 0000455,927 455,927
European Union 2,957,9070000 2,957,907
Private donors in Germany 000068,886 68,886
Private donors in Italy 000060,861 60,861
Private donors in the United States of America 212,6890000 212,689
Spain 102,7400000 102,740
Sweden 0000879,991 879,991
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0000467,005 467,005
UNAIDS 000020,000 20,000
United States of America 00006,500,000 6,500,000
Chad subtotal 3,273,3350008,452,671 11,726,006
Djibouti
Canada 000075,988 75,988
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 27,1470000 27,147
Japan 285,7140000 285,714
Djibouti subtotal 312,86100075,988 388,849
Ethiopia
Canada 0000949,848 949,848
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 000184,2400 184,240
Denmark 4,850,4460000 4,850,446
European Union 1,557,6980000 1,557,698
Italy 3,951,8000000 3,951,800
Japan 2,000,0000000 2,000,000
Netherlands 242,7830064,2000 306,983
Norway 214,0000000 214,000
Private donors in Canada 0000163,465 163,465
Private donors in Italy 0000206 206
Private donors in Spain 1,027,3970000 1,027,397
Private donors in the Netherlands 2,299,6390000 2,299,639
Republic of Korea 600,0000000 600,000
Spain 142,2070000 142,207
Sweden 00001,099,989 1,099,989
UNAIDS 000072,000 72,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 7,915,6860000 7,915,686
United States of America 770,07200017,300,000 18,070,072
Ethiopia subtotal 25,571,72800248,44019,585,508 45,405,675
Kenya
Canada 0000759,878 759,878
Denmark 1,982,0090000 1,982,009
European Union 1,478,9530000 1,478,953
Japan 2,500,0000000 2,500,000
Netherlands 278,2000000 278,200
Private donors in Canada 198,5560000 198,556
Private donors in Denmark 000054,936 54,936
Private donors in Qatar 410,4330000 410,433
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 51,6490000 51,649
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 38,52000015,234 53,754
Private donors in the United States of America 375,000000238,223 613,223
Sweden 761,2210000 761,221
UNAIDS 26,4000000 26,400
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 2,287,6720000 2,287,672
United States of America 107,0000008,500,000 8,607,000
Kenya subtotal 10,495,6140009,568,271 20,063,885
Kenya Regional Support Hub
Germany 70,0000000 70,000
Kenya Regional Support Hub subtotal 70,0000000 70,000
Somalia
Germany 1,136,3640000 1,136,364
Italy 001,141,55300 1,141,553
Japan 2,200,00001,600,000200,0000 4,000,000
Private donors in Qatar 00001,027,147 1,027,147
Sweden 0000549,995 549,995
UN Peacebuilding Fund 00181,48000 181,480
UN-Habitat 2,209,4380000 2,209,438
United States of America 00009,200,000 9,200,000
Somalia subtotal 5,545,80102,923,033200,00010,777,142 19,445,975
South Sudan
Canada 0000569,909 569,909
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 0001,400,0350 1,400,035
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 45,0730000 45,073
Japan 3,097,4820000 3,097,482
Luxembourg 0000366,109 366,109
Private donors in the United States of America 000600,0050 600,005
Republic of Korea 00001,164,000 1,164,000
UNAIDS 000030,000 30,000
United States of America 00007,600,000 7,600,000
South Sudan subtotal 3,142,555002,000,0409,730,018 14,872,613
Sudan
Canada 00001,253,799 1,253,799
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 1,417,5250000 1,417,525
European Union 1,037,0620000 1,037,062
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 158,8300000 158,830
Japan 1,701,10000159,813639,087 2,500,000
Luxembourg 0000156,904 156,904
Netherlands 2,432,235223,465000 2,655,699
Norway 240,3160000 240,316
UN African Union Hybrid Operation Darfur 1,334,4100000 1,334,410
United States of America 000013,400,000 13,400,000
WFP 354,5110000 354,511
Sudan subtotal 8,675,987223,4650159,81315,449,790 24,509,055
Uganda
Canada 0000569,909 569,909
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 969,7380000 969,738
Denmark 9,910,0470000 9,910,047
Education Cannot Wait 120,8370000 120,837
End Violence Against Children Fund 000029,182 29,182
Germany 5,982,8420000 5,982,842
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 193,9400000 193,940
Japan 2,000,0000000 2,000,000
Netherlands 321,0000000 321,000
Norway 214,1510001,170,823 1,384,974
Private donors in France 0000103 103
Private donors in Germany 0000187,695 187,695
Private donors in Italy 000067 67
Private donors in Spain 114,1550000 114,155
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 00002,427 2,427
Republic of Korea 2,534,6660000 2,534,666
Spotlight Initiative 0000930,430 930,430
Sweden 189,1250000 189,125
UNAIDS 000030,000 30,000
United States of America 647,56600022,400,000 23,047,566
Uganda subtotal 23,198,06800025,320,636 48,518,704
Total 80,285,949223,4652,923,0332,608,29399,063,405 185,104,144
Note: