East and Horn of Africa

Operational information on the East and Horn of Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: East and Horn of Africa

{"longitude":32.0801,"latitude":7.8851,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'DJI','ERI','ETH','KEN','SDN','SOM','SSD','TCD','UGA'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion East and Horn of Africa

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[1734.609283047,1708.406562848,1679.992100185,1816.990419175,1727.8407836,1683.10980518],"expenditure":[710.78058807,660.50961482,729.94847813,867.98788449,790.706912,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[1407.771179317,1385.750670941,1464.041378785,1673.407104514,1521.82220032,1407.82730695],"p2":[12.5678804,11.59981011,7.86352259,6.081350491,7.2239704,5.7881609],"p3":[15.0069559,17.03133044,34.86243341,29.80667717,70.29629457,149.01048346],"p4":[299.26326743,294.024751357,173.2247654,107.695287,128.49831831,120.48385387]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[613.32661372,583.76008895,657.79668174,799.64683913,707.88365611,null],"p2":[5.74570988,3.48248591,4.2784707,2.66588453,2.71683193,null],"p3":[3.1304473,7.72906631,8.31500207,17.82340434,23.79566207,null],"p4":[88.57781717,65.53797365,59.55832362,47.85175649,56.31076189,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",5557374],["Asylum-seekers",180270],["IDPs",7425000],["Returned IDPs",640000],["Returned refugees",125200],["Stateless",93106],["Others of concern",14566]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational Environment

The operational environment is the East and Horn of Africa continues unstable, due to ongoing outbreaks of violence, terrorism, droughts, as well as social and political crises.

However, some areas in the subregion are showing improvement, with Ethiopia and Eritrea re-establishing ties after two decades, and the agreement between Djibouti and Eritrea to normalise relations a decade after the border dispute which led to military clashes.
While efforts to restore peace and stability in the subregion continue with ongoing reforms in Ethiopia, countries like South Sudan and Somalia are confronted with violence, increasing food insecurity and drought.

The estimated number of people of concern to UNHCR in the East and Horn of Africa subregion in 2019 will stand at some 14.1 million. In 2019, the subregion will host an estimated 4.6 million refugees and asylum-seekers mainly from South Sudan, Somalia and the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), as well as an additional 9.5 million internally displaced people (IDPs) in South Sudan, Somalia, Sudan and Ethiopia. 

South Sudan situation remains the second largest refugee crisis in the region with 2.5 million refugees hosted by six countries: Central African Republic, the DRC, Ethiopia, Kenya, Sudan and Uganda. Humanitarian organisations will continue to face challenges in reaching people in dire need as a result of insecurity and access denials. Despite these challenges, South Sudan maintains an open-door policy, hosting over 298,000 refugees from CAR, the DRC, Ethiopia and Sudan. In 2019, the operational environment in South Sudan is expected to remain fluid despite the signing of the Revitalized Agreement on the Resolution of the Conflict of the Republic of South Sudan in September 2018. Implementation of the Agreement will be a major milestone towards sustainable peace.
 
Amid security challenges, Somalia is gradually recovering after more than two decades of conflict. The country is hosting about 2.6 million IDPs and some 820,000 Somali refugees are residing across other countries in the Horn of Africa (256,000 in Ethiopia, 255,500 in Kenya: 255,500 and 256,000 in Yemen). Since December 2014, more than 120,000 people have voluntarily returned to Somalia. Somalia is also hosting some 31,000 registered refugees and asylum-seekers from Yemen.
 
Ethiopia, Sudan and Uganda will also continue to host large numbers of people of concern. Ethiopia is currently undergoing political changes following the appointment of a new Prime Minister in 2018. Outbreaks of violence have occurred in parts of the country, including the capital, and might continue throughout 2019.  Ethiopia currently hosts more than 900,000 refugees from countries including South Sudan, Somalia, Sudan, Eritrea and Yemen. In addition, an estimated 2.8 million people are internally displaced, with a significant number expected to require humanitarian assistance throughout 2019.
 
Refugee influx from the DRC and South Sudan to Uganda will continue in 2019. In Eritrea, the political and security environment has changed significantly, possibly resulting in the return of Eritrean refugees in 2019. Substantial spontaneous returns and UNHCR-assisted voluntary returns of Sudanese from Chad are expected to continue particularly to North, Central and West Darfur states.
 
Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia and Uganda are already implementing the Comprehensive Responses. In 2019, these five countries will continue expanding partnerships while strengthening the existing collaboration with UN agencies and development actors.
 
In October 2018, UNHCR appointed Ambassador Mohamed Abdi Affey as its Special Envoy for the Horn of Africa. The Special Envoy’s role will include advocating for continued international protection and increased inclusion of refugees in the countries they reside in, as well as for more global investment in this region. He will engage directly with refugees, regional governments and political institutions, as well as the greater international community.
 
UNHCR will promote self-reliance and economic inclusion of refugees and asylum-seekers in the subregion through livelihood opportunities with the most vulnerable targeted with financial assistance programmes such as cash based interventions. UNHCR will also ensure significant expansion in education, environment and livelihoods, as well as strengthen accountability and risk management.
 

2019 Budget for East and Horn of Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Chad 123,727,2541,054,2532,425,0003,177,506130,384,013
Djibouti 16,925,14800016,925,148
East & Horn & Great Lakes Regional Bureau 3,130,0000003,130,000
Eritrea 9,728,2880009,728,288
Ethiopia 319,313,5460027,196,313346,509,859
Ethiopia UNHCR Representation to the AU and ECA 4,300,0000004,300,000
Kenya 169,562,836555,99000170,118,825
Kenya Regional Support Hub 8,191,3580008,191,358
Somalia 34,113,3130112,636,24736,394,302183,143,862
South Sudan 107,752,8391,156,96412,000,00031,273,540152,183,344
Sudan 221,517,2392,820,95421,949,23622,442,193268,729,623
Uganda 386,000,000200,00000386,200,000
Regional activities 3,565,4860003,565,486
Total 1,407,827,3075,788,161149,010,483120,483,8541,683,109,805

2019 Voluntary Contributions to East and Horn of Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
East and Horn of Africa overall
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 00005,527 5,527
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 0000100,000 100,000
East and Horn of Africa overall subtotal 0000105,527 105,527
Chad
Canada 0000455,927 455,927
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 2,150,5730000 2,150,573
European Union 4,102,6080000 4,102,608
Private donors in Germany 000068,886 68,886
Private donors in Italy 000072,012 72,012
Private donors in the United States of America 212,6890000 212,689
Spain 269,9640000 269,964
Sweden 0000879,991 879,991
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0000467,005 467,005
UNAIDS 000020,000 20,000
United States of America 00006,500,000 6,500,000
Chad subtotal 6,735,8340008,463,821 15,199,655
Djibouti
Canada 000075,988 75,988
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 150,0000000 150,000
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 27,1470000 27,147
Japan 285,7140000 285,714
Djibouti subtotal 462,86100075,988 538,849
Ethiopia
Canada 0000949,848 949,848
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 000184,2400 184,240
Denmark 4,850,4460000 4,850,446
European Union 1,557,6980000 1,557,698
Italy 3,951,8000000 3,951,800
Japan 2,000,0000000 2,000,000
Netherlands 242,7830064,2000 306,983
Norway 222,9240000 222,924
Private donors in Canada 0000205,439 205,439
Private donors in Italy 0000206 206
Private donors in Spain 1,027,3970000 1,027,397
Private donors in the Netherlands 2,299,6390000 2,299,639
Republic of Korea 600,0000000 600,000
Spain 142,2070000 142,207
Sweden 00001,099,989 1,099,989
UNAIDS 000072,000 72,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 7,915,6860000 7,915,686
United States of America 770,07200017,560,652 18,330,724
Ethiopia subtotal 25,580,65200248,44019,888,133 45,717,226
Kenya
Canada 0000759,878 759,878
Denmark 1,982,0090000 1,982,009
European Union 1,478,9530000 1,478,953
Japan 2,500,0000000 2,500,000
Netherlands 278,2000000 278,200
Private donors in Canada 198,5560000 198,556
Private donors in Denmark 000054,936 54,936
Private donors in Qatar 410,4330000 410,433
Private donors in the Netherlands 38,4790000 38,479
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 85,0970000 85,097
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 38,52000015,234 53,754
Private donors in the United States of America 495,194000238,223 733,418
Sweden 761,2210000 761,221
UNAIDS 26,4000000 26,400
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 2,287,6720008,301,697 10,589,369
United States of America 107,0000009,166,652 9,273,652
Kenya subtotal 10,687,73500018,536,620 29,224,355
Kenya Regional Support Hub
Germany 74,9000000 74,900
Kenya Regional Support Hub subtotal 74,9000000 74,900
Somalia
Germany 1,136,3640000 1,136,364
Italy 001,141,55300 1,141,553
Japan 2,200,00001,600,000200,0000 4,000,000
Private donors in Qatar 00001,027,147 1,027,147
Sweden 0000549,995 549,995
UN Peacebuilding Fund 00181,48000 181,480
UN-Habitat 2,209,4380000 2,209,438
United States of America 00009,200,000 9,200,000
Somalia subtotal 5,545,80102,923,033200,00010,777,142 19,445,975
South Sudan
Canada 0000569,909 569,909
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 0001,400,0350 1,400,035
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 45,0730000 45,073
Japan 3,097,4820000 3,097,482
Luxembourg 0000366,109 366,109
Private donors in the United States of America 000600,0050 600,005
Republic of Korea 00001,164,000 1,164,000
UNAIDS 30,0000000 30,000
United States of America 00007,600,000 7,600,000
South Sudan subtotal 3,172,555002,000,0409,700,018 14,872,613
Sudan
Canada 00001,253,799 1,253,799
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 1,417,5250000 1,417,525
European Union 1,037,0620000 1,037,062
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 158,8300000 158,830
Japan 1,701,10000159,813639,087 2,500,000
Luxembourg 0000156,904 156,904
Netherlands 2,432,235223,465000 2,655,699
Norway 240,3160000 240,316
UN African Union Hybrid Operation Darfur 1,334,4100000 1,334,410
United States of America 000013,400,000 13,400,000
WFP 354,5110000 354,511
Sudan subtotal 8,675,987223,4650159,81315,449,790 24,509,055
Uganda
Canada 0000569,909 569,909
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 6,074,7380000 6,074,738
Denmark 9,910,0470000 9,910,047
Education Cannot Wait 120,8370000 120,837
End Violence Against Children Fund 000029,182 29,182
Germany 5,982,84221,400000 6,004,242
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 193,9400000 193,940
Japan 2,000,0000000 2,000,000
Netherlands 321,0000000 321,000
Norway 288,2170001,170,823 1,459,040
Private donors in France 0000170 170
Private donors in Germany 0000187,695 187,695
Private donors in Italy 000067 67
Private donors in Spain 114,1550000 114,155
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 00003,874 3,874
Private donors in the United States of America 180,0000000 180,000
Republic of Korea 2,534,6660000 2,534,666
Spotlight Initiative 0000930,430 930,430
Sweden 190,2820000 190,282
UNAIDS 000030,000 30,000
United States of America 647,56600022,871,905 23,519,471
Uganda subtotal 28,558,29121,4000025,794,055 54,373,746
Total 89,494,616244,8652,923,0332,608,293108,791,094 204,061,901
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 11-JUN-2019
    Germany
    $6,782,933
  • 06-JUN-2019
    United States of America
    $6,900,000
  • 31-MAY-2019
    Kazakhstan
    $100,000
  • Brazil

    private donors

    $154,721
  • China

    private donors

    $54,469
  • Mexico

    private donors

    $63,532
  • Kenya

    private donors

    $89,297
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $172,367
  • France

    private donors

    $76,555
  • Canada

    private donors

    $564,813
  • Switzerland

    private donors

    $50,133
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $147,592
  • Italy

    private donors

    $1,580,225
  • 30-MAY-2019
    Japan
    $254,262
  • Italy

    private donors

    $233,980
  • Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $3,898,776
  • Malaysia

    private donors

    $129,837
  • Philippines

    private donors

    $130,389
  • China

    private donors

    $859,282
  • Spain

    private donors

    $6,659,761