East and Horn of Africa

Operational information on the East and Horn of Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: East and Horn of Africa

{"longitude":32.0801,"latitude":7.8851,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'DJI','ERI','ETH','KEN','SDN','SOM','SSD','TCD','UGA'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion East and Horn of Africa

< Back
2017 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[1734.609283047,1708.406562848,1679.992100185,1816.990419175,1728.5307836,1745.63229116],"expenditure":[710.78058807,660.50961482,729.94847813,867.98788449,null,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[1407.771179317,1385.750670941,1464.041378785,1673.407104514,1522.51220032,1470.34979293],"p2":[12.5678804,11.59981011,7.86352259,6.081350491,7.2239704,5.7881609],"p3":[15.0069559,17.03133044,34.86243341,29.80667717,70.29629457,149.01048346],"p4":[299.26326743,294.024751357,173.2247654,107.695287,128.49831831,120.48385387]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[613.32661372,583.76008895,657.79668174,799.64683913,null,null],"p2":[5.74570988,3.48248591,4.2784707,2.66588453,null,null],"p3":[3.1304473,7.72906631,8.31500207,17.82340434,null,null],"p4":[88.57781717,65.53797365,59.55832362,47.85175649,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",5557374],["Asylum-seekers",180270],["IDPs",7425000],["Returned IDPs",640000],["Returned refugees",125200],["Stateless",93106],["Others of concern",14566]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

not configured yet

2019 Budget for East and Horn of Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Chad 123,727,2541,054,2532,425,0003,177,506130,384,013
Djibouti 16,925,14800016,925,148
Eritrea 9,728,2880009,728,288
Ethiopia 319,313,5460027,196,313346,509,859
Ethiopia UNHCR Representation to the AU and ECA 4,300,0000004,300,000
Kenya 169,562,836555,99000170,118,825
Kenya Regional Support Hub 7,946,3580007,946,358
Somalia 34,113,3130112,636,24736,394,302183,143,862
South Sudan 107,752,8391,156,96412,000,00031,273,540152,183,344
Sudan 221,517,2392,820,95421,949,23622,442,193268,729,623
Uganda 448,628,121200,00000448,828,121
Regional activities 6,834,8510006,834,851
Total 1,470,349,7935,788,161149,010,483120,483,8541,745,632,291

2019 Voluntary Contributions to East and Horn of Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
East and Horn of Africa overall
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 0001,117 1,117
East and Horn of Africa overall subtotal 0001,117 1,117
Chad
European Union 2,957,907000 2,957,907
Private donors in Germany 00068,886 68,886
Private donors in Italy 00060,850 60,850
Private donors in the United States of America 212,689000 212,689
UN Peacebuilding Fund 000467,005 467,005
UNAIDS 00020,000 20,000
Chad subtotal 3,170,59600616,741 3,787,336
Djibouti
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 27,147000 27,147
Djibouti subtotal 27,147000 27,147
Ethiopia
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 00184,2400 184,240
Denmark 4,850,446000 4,850,446
European Union 1,557,698000 1,557,698
Italy 584,796000 584,796
Netherlands 242,783064,2000 306,983
Private donors in Italy 000166 166
Republic of Korea 600,000000 600,000
Spain 142,207000 142,207
UNAIDS 00072,000 72,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 7,915,686000 7,915,686
United States of America 770,072000 770,072
Ethiopia subtotal 16,663,6880248,44072,166 16,984,294
Kenya
Netherlands 278,200000 278,200
Private donors in Canada 198,556000 198,556
Private donors in Denmark 00054,936 54,936
Private donors in Qatar 410,433000 410,433
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 17,318000 17,318
Private donors in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 38,5200015,234 53,754
Private donors in the United States of America 000238,223 238,223
Sweden 211,226000 211,226
UNAIDS 26,400000 26,400
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 2,287,672000 2,287,672
United States of America 107,000000 107,000
Kenya subtotal 3,575,32500308,393 3,883,718
Kenya Regional Support Hub
Germany 70,000000 70,000
Kenya Regional Support Hub subtotal 70,000000 70,000
Somalia
Germany 1,136,364000 1,136,364
Italy 01,141,55300 1,141,553
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0181,48000 181,480
UN-Habitat 2,209,438000 2,209,438
Somalia subtotal 3,345,8011,323,03300 4,668,834
South Sudan
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 45,073000 45,073
Luxembourg 000366,109 366,109
Private donors in the United States of America 00600,0050 600,005
Republic of Korea 0001,164,000 1,164,000
UNAIDS 00030,000 30,000
South Sudan subtotal 45,0730600,0051,560,109 2,205,187
Sudan
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 1,417,525000 1,417,525
European Union 1,037,062000 1,037,062
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 158,830000 158,830
Luxembourg 000156,904 156,904
Netherlands 214,000000 214,000
Norway 240,316000 240,316
UN African Union Hybrid Operation Darfur 1,334,410000 1,334,410
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 3,957,784000 3,957,784
WFP 354,511000 354,511
Sudan subtotal 8,714,43600156,904 8,871,340
Uganda
Education Cannot Wait 120,837000 120,837
End Violence Against Children Fund 00029,182 29,182
Germany 2,304,655000 2,304,655
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 193,940000 193,940
Netherlands 321,000000 321,000
Norway 0001,170,823 1,170,823
Private donors in Germany 000187,695 187,695
Private donors in Italy 00057 57
Private donors in the Republic of Korea 000915 915
Republic of Korea 2,534,666000 2,534,666
Sweden 128,806000 128,806
UNAIDS 00030,000 30,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 0009,746,545 9,746,545
United States of America 647,566000 647,566
Uganda subtotal 6,251,4700011,165,217 17,416,687
Total 41,863,5371,323,033848,44513,880,646 57,915,661
Note: