East and Horn of Africa

Operational information on the East and Horn of Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

Subregion: East and Horn of Africa

{"longitude":32.0801,"latitude":7.8851,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'DJI','ERI','ETH','KEN','SDN','SOM','SSD','TCD','UGA'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion East and Horn of Africa

< Back
2017 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[1734.609283047,1708.406562848,1679.992100185,1816.990419175,1728.9672836,1740.404816248],"expenditure":[710.78058807,660.50961482,729.94847813,867.98788449,null,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[1407.771179317,1385.750670941,1464.041378785,1673.407104514,1522.94870032,1499.302941994],"p2":[12.5678804,11.59981011,7.86352259,6.081350491,7.2239704,5.788160922],"p3":[15.0069559,17.03133044,34.86243341,29.80667717,70.29629457,137.010483438],"p4":[299.26326743,294.024751357,173.2247654,107.695287,128.49831831,98.303229894]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[613.32661372,583.76008895,657.79668174,799.64683913,null,null],"p2":[5.74570988,3.48248591,4.2784707,2.66588453,null,null],"p3":[3.1304473,7.72906631,8.31500207,17.82340434,null,null],"p4":[88.57781717,65.53797365,59.55832362,47.85175649,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",5557374],["Asylum-seekers",180270],["IDPs",7425000],["Returned IDPs",640000],["Returned refugees",125200],["Stateless",93106],["Others of concern",14566]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

not configured yet

2019 Budget for East and Horn of Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Chad 123,727,2541,054,2532,425,0003,177,506130,384,013
Djibouti 16,925,14800016,925,148
Eritrea 3,943,2020003,943,202
Ethiopia 341,494,170005,015,689346,509,859
Ethiopia UNHCR Representation to the AU and ECA 4,300,0000004,300,000
Kenya 169,562,836555,99000170,118,825
Kenya Regional Support Hub 7,946,3580007,946,358
Somalia 34,113,3130112,636,24736,394,302183,143,862
South Sudan 119,752,8391,156,964031,273,540152,183,344
Sudan 221,517,2402,820,95421,949,23622,442,193268,729,623
Uganda 448,628,121200,00000448,828,121
Regional activities 7,392,4620007,392,462
Total 1,499,302,9425,788,161137,010,48398,303,2301,740,404,816

2019 Voluntary Contributions to East and Horn of Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
All
pillars
Total
Chad
Private donors in the United States of America 212,6890 212,689
Chad subtotal 212,6890 212,689
Djibouti
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 27,1470 27,147
Djibouti subtotal 27,1470 27,147
Ethiopia
Denmark 4,850,4460 4,850,446
European Union 1,557,6980 1,557,698
Italy 584,7960 584,796
Republic of Korea 600,0000 600,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 6,893,9740 6,893,974
United States of America 770,0720 770,072
Ethiopia subtotal 15,256,9870 15,256,987
Kenya
Private donors in Canada 198,5560 198,556
Private donors in Qatar 410,4330 410,433
Private donors in the United States of America 0169,961 169,961
Sweden 211,2260 211,226
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 2,287,6720 2,287,672
Kenya subtotal 3,107,887169,961 3,277,848
Somalia
UN-Habitat 2,209,4380 2,209,438
Somalia subtotal 2,209,4380 2,209,438
South Sudan
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 45,0730 45,073
Luxembourg 0366,109 366,109
Republic of Korea 01,164,000 1,164,000
South Sudan subtotal 45,0731,530,109 1,575,182
Sudan
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 1,417,5250 1,417,525
European Union 1,037,0620 1,037,062
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 158,8300 158,830
Luxembourg 0156,904 156,904
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 2,638,5220 2,638,522
WFP 354,4660 354,466
Sudan subtotal 5,606,405156,904 5,763,308
Uganda
Education Cannot Wait 120,8370 120,837
End Violence Against Children Fund 029,182 29,182
Germany 6,389,3800 6,389,380
Intergovernmental Authority on Development 193,9400 193,940
Republic of Korea 2,034,6660 2,034,666
Sweden 128,8060 128,806
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 03,133,290 3,133,290
United States of America 647,5660 647,566
Uganda subtotal 9,515,1953,162,472 12,677,667
Total 35,980,8205,019,445 41,000,265
Note: