Southern Africa

Operational information on the Southern Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Angola | Botswana | Comoros | Lesotho | Madagascar | Malawi | Mauritius | Mozambique | Namibia | Seychelles | South Africa | Swaziland | Zambia | Zimbabwe|

Subregion: Southern Africa

{"longitude":24.5156,"latitude":-17.3087,"zoom_level":4}

Latest update of camps and office locations 21  Nov  2016. By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Southern Africa

< Back
2015 {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"budget":[90.53469772,83.47195826,71.78563246,74.338103542,76.32393624,74.81844433],"expenditure":[45.01012451,40.81416391,42.47998622,40.00321486,null,null]} {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"p1":[85.58304644,78.75916229,69.95513627,72.322737383,74.52207048,73.34561521],"p2":[2.96529718,2.88589154,1.13994119,1.481945159,1.80186576,1.47282912],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[1.9863541,1.82690443,0.690555,0.533421,null,null]} {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"p1":[43.11009869,39.3400451,41.60175533,38.70577751,null,null],"p2":[0.59783381,0.80027509,0.53033177,0.8125094,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[1.30219201,0.67384372,0.34789912,0.48492795,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2017 [projected]

[["Refugees",219120],["Asylum-seekers",1260896],["Stateless",300000],["Others of concern",27736]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational Environment and Strategy 


The Southern Africa subregion hosts more than 1.6 million refugees and asylum-seekers, mainly from the Great Lakes region, East and Horn of Africa and Southern Africa Development Community (SADC) countries. 

The subregion continues to enjoy relative peace and stability. However, the aftermath of disputed elections in Mozambique in 2015 continues to displace people, mainly to Malawi and to a lesser extent to Zimbabwe. 

Although several countries in the subregion are experiencing economic growth, many are still challenged by social inequalities, poverty, seasonal floods, drought, food shortages, poor social protection, xenophobia and a high HIV/AIDS prevalence. Mixed migratory flows are straining national asylum systems and triggering restrictive migration and refugee policies in the broader region. 

While nearly all countries are parties to international and regional refugee instruments, most still have reservations regarding freedom of movement and access to employment, with refugee movements mainly restricted to camps and settlements. 

UNHCR will advocate for accession to and ratification of international and regional instruments on refugees, stateless people, and internally displaced people, as well as for lifting reservations to these instruments; support the development of national legal frameworks; advocate in close cooperation with governments for the prevention of xenophobia; improve the protection of refugees and asylum-seekers within mixed-migration movements particularly within SADC; promote alternatives to detention; find comprehensive solutions particularly to protracted refugee situations and former refugees still hosted by asylum countries; improve standards of assistance through empowerment of refugees, self-reliance, livelihoods and implementation of cash-based interventions; and promote the implementation of the Global Action Plan to End Statelessness by 2024.


Response and Implementation


Operations in Angola, Botswana, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa, Zambia and Zimbabwe are presented in country chapters.

The Indian Ocean Island States of Comoros, Mauritius and Seychelles do not host significant numbers of refugees and asylum-seekers. UNHCR continues to monitor the situation, mainly through partners and periodic missions. Seychelles has requested UNHCR’s technical support in drafting a national legal asylum framework. This could serve as a model for other Indian Ocean Island States. Furthermore, Seychelles is committed to acceding to the Statelessness Conventions with technical support from UNHCR.

Lesotho hosts 43 people of concern who are largely self-reliant. UNHCR continues to advocate for the local integration of long-staying refugees, and providing capacity building to authorities on refugee status determination and management of refugees and asylum-seekers. 

Madagascar is hosting 61 refugees and asylum-seekers. UNHCR continues to support Madagascar in the management of refugees and asylum-seekers through the provision of social and legal assistance by an implementing partner. UNHCR also advocates and provides technical assistance in the ratification of statelessness conventions and adoption of a legislation on nationality. 

Namibia hosts over 3,000 refugees and asylum-seekers in Osire Refugee Settlement and in urban areas. In line with the phase out strategy, UNHCR provides shelter, food and core relief items through its local implementing partner and supports the government in absorbing the assistance activities. UNHCR also supports the Government in the local integration of 1,660 former Angolan refugees who are in the process of receiving residence permits. 

In Swaziland, UNHCR provides protection and assistance, mainly through a local implementing partner, to more than 1,000 refugees and asylum-seekers residing in Malindza Reception Centre and in urban areas. UNHCR also provides technical support to the Government in the finalization of the new refugee law and on statelessness issues.

2017 Budget for Southern Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Angola 2,538,1160002,538,116
Botswana 3,076,3200003,076,320
Malawi 18,033,93000018,033,930
Mozambique 5,397,322125,626005,522,948
South Africa Regional Office 24,525,777915,1090025,440,886
Zambia 13,609,91000013,609,910
Zimbabwe 6,164,241432,094006,596,335
Total 73,345,6151,472,8290074,818,444

2017 Voluntary Contributions to Southern Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
All
pillars
Total
Angola
Private donors in Italy 320 32
Angola subtotal 320 32
Mozambique
WFP 247,5000 247,500
Mozambique subtotal 247,5000 247,500
Zambia
Japan 1,293,0000 1,293,000
United States of America 01,300,000 1,300,000
Zambia subtotal 1,293,0001,300,000 2,593,000
Total 1,540,5321,300,000 2,840,532
Note: