Southern Africa

Operational information on the Southern Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Angola | Botswana | Comoros | Lesotho | Madagascar | Malawi | Mauritius | Mozambique | Namibia | Seychelles | South Africa | Swaziland | Zambia | Zimbabwe|

Subregion: Southern Africa

{"longitude":24.5156,"latitude":-17.3087,"zoom_level":4}

Latest update of camps and office locations 21  Nov  2016. By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Southern Africa

< Back
2016 {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"budget":[83.47195826,71.78563246,74.338103542,76.47449221,113.36830576,76.492461088],"expenditure":[40.81416391,42.47998622,40.00321486,41.10263636,null,null]} {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"p1":[78.75916229,69.95513627,72.322737383,74.67262645,111.88847664,74.595596018],"p2":[2.88589154,1.13994119,1.481945159,1.80186576,1.47982912,1.89686507],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[1.82690443,0.690555,0.533421,null,null,null]} {"categories":[2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018],"p1":[39.3400451,41.60175533,38.70577751,40.03893561,null,null],"p2":[0.80027509,0.53033177,0.8125094,1.06370075,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[0.67384372,0.34789912,0.48492795,null,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2018 [projected]

[["Refugees",243054],["Asylum-seekers",339094],["IDPs",7000],["Others of concern",3590]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

2018 information for this subregion will be available shortly.

2018 Budget for Southern Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Angola 2,602,2870002,602,287
Malawi 17,399,75200017,399,752
Mozambique 5,626,659319,555005,946,214
South Africa Regional Office 29,123,8091,323,4820030,447,291
Zambia 12,279,06700012,279,067
Zimbabwe 7,564,022253,828007,817,850
Total 74,595,5961,896,8650076,492,461

2018 Voluntary Contributions to Southern Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor All
pillars
Total
Malawi
UNESCO 16,833 16,833
Malawi subtotal 16,833 16,833
Total 16,833 16,833
Note: