Southern Africa

Operational information on the Southern Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Angola | Botswana | Comoros| Eswatini | Lesotho | Madagascar | Malawi | Mauritius | Mozambique | Namibia | Seychelles | South Africa | Zambia | Zimbabwe|

Subregion: Southern Africa

{"longitude":24.5156,"latitude":-17.3087,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'AGO','BWA','COM','LSO','MDG','MOZ','MUS','MWI','NAM','SWZ','SYC','ZAF','ZMB','ZWE'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion Southern Africa

< Back
2017 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[71.78563246,74.338103542,76.47449221,113.36830576,124.31417463,122.935214074],"expenditure":[42.47998622,40.00321486,41.10263636,66.37558515,null,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[69.95513627,72.322737383,74.67262645,111.88847664,122.41730955,121.446924404],"p2":[1.13994119,1.481945159,1.80186576,1.47982912,1.89686508,1.48828967],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[0.690555,0.533421,null,null,null,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[41.60175533,38.70577751,40.03893561,65.42664959,null,null],"p2":[0.53033177,0.8125094,1.06370075,0.94893556,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[0.34789912,0.48492795,null,null,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",300216],["Asylum-seekers",398869],["IDPs",5087],["Returned IDPs",9321],["Returned refugees",200],["Others of concern",4978]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

not configured yet

2019 Budget for Southern Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Angola 28,998,77400028,998,774
Malawi 16,196,96400016,196,964
Mozambique 6,830,197117,973006,948,171
South Africa Regional Office 29,556,7091,110,3110030,667,020
Zambia 32,118,79800032,118,798
Zimbabwe 7,745,481260,006008,005,487
Total 121,446,9241,488,29000122,935,214

2019 Voluntary Contributions to Southern Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Total
Angola
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 359,154 359,154
Angola subtotal 359,154 359,154
Mozambique
WFP 107,000 107,000
Mozambique subtotal 107,000 107,000
Zimbabwe
African Development Bank 734,090 734,090
Zimbabwe subtotal 734,090 734,090
Total 1,200,243 1,200,243
Note: