North Africa

Operational information on the North Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries and territories:
 

| Algeria | Egypt | Libya | Mauritania | Morocco | Tunisia | Western Sahara

Subregion: North Africa

{"longitude":13.2656,"latitude":27.6835,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'DZA','EGY','ESH','LBY','MAR','MRT','TUN'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion North Africa

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"budget":[181.220773542,173.67452757,229.340676434,238.25856056,272.35188894,277.232197665],"expenditure":[92.25388047,97.53519033,126.88229088,127.67430111,null,null]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[178.952727542,168.62986455,215.195408434,227.59999556,245.38305882,250.491864895],"p2":[0.05,null,null,null,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[2.218046,5.04466302,14.145268,10.658565,26.96883012,26.74033277]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[90.38762086,95.21022718,115.9172437,117.66395005,null,null],"p2":[0.03162106,null,null,null,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[1.83463855,2.32496315,10.96504718,10.01035106,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2020 [projected]

[["Refugees",401305],["Asylum-seekers",176967],["IDPs",250000],["Returned IDPs",50000]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

North Africa continues to be a region of transit and destination for refugees and migrants. In 2019, mixed population movements continued within and from the sub-region, some in the hopes of reaching Europe, despite a clampdown on sea rescues by governments and other broader policy changes targeting such flows. The total population of concern in North Africa stands at some 1.2 million people, including 470,000 refugees and asylum-seekers (in Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco and Tunisia), as well as some 300,000 internally displaced people (IDPs) and some 447,000 IDP returnees in Libya. Internal displacement became more pronounced in Libya, when clashes in and around Tripoli restarted in April 2019, returning the country to renewed conflict and negatively impacting on civilians.
 
From January to August 2019, 5,922 people were rescued/intercepted at sea by the Libyan Coast Guard, a decrease of 55% compared to the same period in 2018. In Tunisia, by July 2019, the number of new arrivals (1,180) surpassed the total (1,188) for 2018, a reflection of the deteriorating situation in Libya. With greater movements along the Western Mediterranean route, and a drop in arrivals to Spain by 43% compared to last year, asylum-seeker registrations in Morocco increased by 53% during the first half of 2019 compared to the same period in 2018 – reflecting its position as a place of destination as well as one of transit..
 
In 2020, mixed population movements are expected to continue, though at a lower rate, along the Western and Central Mediterranean routes, mainly from Morocco to Spain with smaller movements from Libya and Tunisia. In this context, sea rescues and interceptions are also expected to continue. Protracted camp situations in Algeria (90,000 Sahrawi refugees) and in Mauritania (over 50,000 Malian refugees) will call for greater engagement with development actors and donors, so that self-reliance opportunities for refugees and their host communities are expanded.
 
Despite high level negotiations that are underway to encourage a resolution to the conflict, the operating environment for UNHCR in Libya is expected to remain very challenging. Nonetheless, capacities of national partners will be strengthened to ensure access to people in need of international protection and humanitarian assistance. UNHCR will continue advocating for an end to detention and for alternatives to be established, that include pursuing durable solutions for refugees. The provision of life-saving humanitarian assistance at Libya detention centres and at disembarkation points to refugees, asylum-seekers and migrants will continue to be a priority, and enhancing assistance for people of concern in urban areas.
 
Across North Africa, UNHCR will continue to cooperate with governments and partners to improve access to safety, protection from refoulement, and solutions within existing migration frameworks. UNHCR will continue working closely with national and local authorities to develop and implement national asylum systems, as well as expand people of concerns’ access to public services and livelihoods opportunities.
 

2020 Budget for North Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Algeria 37,383,59900037,383,599
Egypt 108,814,434000108,814,434
Libya 58,873,7790026,740,33385,614,112
Mauritania 24,591,88900024,591,889
Morocco 8,500,0000008,500,000
Tunisia 8,328,1650008,328,165
Western Sahara (Confidence Building Measures) 4,000,0000004,000,000
Total 250,491,8650026,740,333277,232,198

2020 Voluntary Contributions to North Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Algeria
Germany 001,100,110 1,100,110
Italy 356,39500 356,395
Norway 373,62000 373,620
Algeria subtotal 730,01501,100,110 1,830,125
Egypt Regional Office
European Union 821,02300 821,023
Italy 1,823,83900 1,823,839
Netherlands 1,504,5750105,320 1,609,895
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 437,19500 437,195
Egypt Regional Office subtotal 4,586,6310105,320 4,691,951
Libya
Germany 002,222,222 2,222,222
Italy 613,83900 613,839
Netherlands 1,350,0001,600,000955,500 3,905,500
Switzerland 120,00000 120,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1,585,66600 1,585,666
Libya subtotal 3,669,5051,600,0003,177,722 8,447,227
Mauritania
European Union 2,882,38900 2,882,389
Italy 334,82100 334,821
Monaco 111,48300 111,483
Mauritania subtotal 3,328,69300 3,328,693
Morocco
Italy 362,72300 362,723
Monaco 165,01700 165,017
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 338,77500 338,775
Morocco subtotal 866,51500 866,515
Tunisia
Italy 1,739,82100 1,739,821
Monaco 110,01100 110,011
Netherlands 224,46300 224,463
Switzerland 133,33400 133,334
Tunisia subtotal 2,207,62900 2,207,629
Total 15,388,9881,600,0004,383,152 21,372,140
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 15-JAN-2020
    Turkey
    $300,000
  • 10-JAN-2020
    Germany
    $128,142
  • 08-JAN-2020
    Italy
    $7,985,748
  • 02-JAN-2020
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    $4,193,971
  • 31-DEC-2019
    Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $258,974
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $55,029
  • Angola
    $60,000
  • Malta
    $55,804
  • Spain
    $423,887
  • United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $196,030
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    $947,576
  • Spain

    private donors

    $12,054,466
  • Germany

    private donors

    $4,494,197
  • Canada

    private donors

    $75,213
  • 30-DEC-2019
    Mexico

    private donors

    $78,753
  • China

    private donors

    $969,166
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $207,882
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $527,325
  • Japan

    private donors

    $3,643,960
  • Switzerland

    private donors

    $144,705