North Africa

Operational information on the North Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries and territories:
 

| Algeria | Egypt | Libya | Mauritania | Morocco | Tunisia | Western Sahara

Subregion: North Africa

{"longitude":13.2656,"latitude":27.6835,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'DZA','EGY','ESH','LBY','MAR','MRT','TUN'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion North Africa

< Back
2017 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[177.198864558,181.220773542,173.67452757,229.340676434,238.25856056,271.32498494],"expenditure":[99.32585745,92.25388047,97.53519033,126.88229088,null,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[174.738902408,178.952727542,168.62986455,215.195408434,227.59999556,244.35615482],"p2":[0.40996215,0.05,null,null,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[2.05,2.218046,5.04466302,14.145268,10.658565,26.96883012]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[98.85414181,90.38762086,95.21022718,115.9172437,null,null],"p2":[0.08869164,0.03162106,null,null,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[0.383024,1.83463855,2.32496315,10.96504718,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",479229],["Asylum-seekers",158902],["IDPs",250000],["Returned IDPs",100000],["Returned refugees",200]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational Environment

North Africa continues to be a region of transit and destination for refugees and migrants. The total population of concern in North Africa stands at more than 1,041,500 people, including some 465,500 refugees and asylum-seekers (in Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco and Tunisia), as well as close to 193,600 internally displaced people (IDPs) and some 382,200 IDP returnees in Libya.
 
Land rescues and interceptions in the mixed migration context throughout North Africa are expected to continue in 2019. Movements are expected to continue along the Western and Central Mediterranean routes with increased departures from Morocco and Algeria towards Europe.
 
Since June 2018, movements along the Western Mediterranean route have increased, with arrivals from Algeria and Morocco to Spain exceeding the influx from Libya to Italy. Arrivals in Spain almost tripled (30,670 from June to September 2018) when compared to the numbers recorded during the same period last year (10,400 from June to August 2017). Since June, the number of operations at sea conducted by the Libyan Coast Guard has increased, with more than 6,560 people disembarked in Libya and another 440 individuals declared missing or deceased. A decrease in the number of departures was detected from August 2018 onwards.
 
UNHCR continues to advocate for asylum systems to be established across North Africa. In Libya, UNHCR advocates for alternatives to detention and is providing humanitarian assistance in detention centres and at disembarkation points to refugees, asylum-seekers and migrants.
 
UNHCR is working closely with national and local authorities across North Africa to assist urban refugees and asylum-seekers. UNHCR is promoting access of refugees and asylum-seekers to the national educational and health systems, in addition to the regularization of their stay in the different countries.

Strategy and Response

Cooperation will continue with governments and partners to improve access to safety, protection from refoulement, and solutions within existing migration frameworks.
  • In response to the complex population movements associated with shifting routes, UNHCR will further implement its comprehensive strategy, targeting interventions in countries of origin and transit in sub-Saharan Africa and North Africa, and in countries of destination in Europe. Awareness-raising activities and information campaigns will aim to help people make informed decisions about the risks of onward movement and their options, including voluntary return and access to protection services.
  • UNHCR will continue to invest in broad asylum-building and migration management efforts to address the movement of migrants and refugees who embark on perilous journeys across the Sahara Desert and the Mediterranean Sea. There is a need to create more regular, legal and safe pathways for refugees and asylum-seekers to find safety and international protection. Coordination with authorities, UN agencies and civil society will be strengthened to facilitate asylum and migration management in the region. 
  • In Libya specifically, UNHCR will continue to scale-up its resettlement and humanitarian evacuation programmes in addition to voluntary repatriation and return to first country of admission to better serve the needs of refugees, particularly those in detention. Registration and processing of refugee status determination will continue.  
  • UNHCR will continue to support the protracted refugee caseloads in North Africa, specifically in Algeria, Egypt, Mauritania and Morocco. Ongoing efforts to ensure access to basic services and durable solutions will continue. Promotion and implementation of livelihoods programmes will also be strengthened. 

2019 Budget for North Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Algeria 37,046,28400037,046,284
Egypt Regional Office 104,156,716000104,156,716
Libya 61,152,1060026,968,83088,120,936
Mauritania 19,321,34000019,321,340
Morocco 8,000,0000008,000,000
Tunisia 7,420,2970007,420,297
Western Sahara (Confidence Building Measures) 7,259,4130007,259,413
Total 244,356,1550026,968,830271,324,985

2019 Voluntary Contributions to North Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Algeria
Italy 139,06400 139,064
Sweden 549,99500 549,995
Algeria subtotal 689,05800 689,058
Egypt Regional Office
European Union 678,06600 678,066
Italy 1,293,46500 1,293,465
Netherlands 210,14800 210,148
UNICEF 56,00000 56,000
Egypt Regional Office subtotal 2,237,67900 2,237,679
Libya
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 01,200,0000 1,200,000
European Union 16,712,17900 16,712,179
Italy 1,160,3520568,182 1,728,534
Private donors in Spain 002,352 2,352
Libya subtotal 17,872,5321,200,000570,534 19,643,065
Mauritania
European Union 2,329,84100 2,329,841
Italy 184,44200 184,442
Japan 357,14200 357,142
Monaco 113,76600 113,766
Mauritania subtotal 2,985,19000 2,985,190
Morocco
European Union 332,22400 332,224
Italy 272,29700 272,297
Monaco 160,08500 160,085
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 380,31100 380,311
Morocco subtotal 1,144,91700 1,144,917
Tunisia
Italy 318,969022,328 341,297
Monaco 85,37900 85,379
Tunisia subtotal 404,348022,328 426,676
Total 25,333,7241,200,000592,862 27,126,586
Note: