North Africa

Operational information on the North Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries:
 

| Algeria | Egypt | Libya | Mauritania | Morocco | Tunisia | Western Sahara

Subregion: North Africa

{"longitude":13.2656,"latitude":27.6835,"zoom_level":4}

Latest update of camps and office locations 21  Nov  2016. By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion North Africa

< Back
2015 {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"budget":[170.300354998,167.92820629,177.198864558,181.220773542,173.62452757,181.97282444],"expenditure":[90.40952572,96.75212898,99.32585745,92.25388047,null,null]} {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"p1":[153.305741688,162.87279954,174.738902408,178.952727542,168.57986455,179.01404744],"p2":[0.0688899,2.26498858,0.40996215,0.05,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[16.92572341,2.79041817,2.05,2.218046,5.04466302,2.958777]} {"categories":[2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017],"p1":[85.77810088,96.03934219,98.85414181,90.38762086,null,null],"p2":[0.06544535,0.39925112,0.08869164,0.03162106,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[4.56597949,0.31353567,0.383024,1.83463855,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2017 [projected]

[["Refugees",393679],["Asylum-seekers",83906],["IDPs",334869],["Returned IDPs",50000],["Returned refugees",3000],["Stateless",20]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational Environment and Strategy

North Africa remains a region of origin, transit and destination for people travelling as part of mixed movements, including towards Europe. In addition to assisting long-standing and increasing urban caseloads, notably in Algeria, Egypt and Morocco, UNHCR will continue to provide protection and assistance to refugees living in camps, notably in Algeria (Tindouf camps) and in Mauritania (Mbera camp). 

Refugees and asylum-seekers in urban areas are particularly affected by the difficult economic situation and lack of access to employment opportunities in the subregion, which leaves them fully dependent on limited humanitarian assistance. In Libya, UNHCR is concerned that refugees and asylum-seekers remain at risk of arbitrary arrest and detention, as well as violence and abuse. Living conditions are difficult for people of concern in the subregion, particularly for refugees in protracted situations living in camps located in isolated environments (e.g., Mbera camp in Mauritania where refugees have been present for more than four years; and Tindouf camps in Algeria where refugees have been present for over 40 years).  

UNHCR’s multi-year protection strategy in North Africa focuses on expanding protection space in the subregion and developing national asylum systems, notably in Algeria, Egypt, Mauritania, Morocco and Tunisia, despite sometimes unstable political and security environments. Limited humanitarian access in Libya will continue to affect UNHCR’s ability to provide protection and assistance to populations of concern, pending a full return of the United Nations to the country.
 
The on-going conflict in Libya is expected to continue to lead to internal displacement, while security concerns in countries neighbouring Libya, as well as Mali, could affect the existing protection space in the subregion. Developments regarding the onward movement of refugees and migrants to Europe - increasingly through Libya following the agreement between the European Union and Turkey - will also guide UNHCR’s programming in the subregion, with the objective of preventing refoulement and improving access to territory and asylum, advocating for alternatives to detention, and ensuring that refugees and asylum-seekers are informed of their rights.

Response and Implementation

Operations in Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco and Tunisia are presented in separate country pages.

Western Sahara: UNHCR maintains minimum operational capacities and stands ready to resume activities, suspended in 2014, as soon as the parties are available to implement the confidence building measures (CBM) programme as stipulated in UNHCR Confidence Building Measures (CBM) January 2012 Plan of Action.

 

2017 Budget for North Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Algeria 35,984,75500035,984,755
Egypt Regional Office 79,251,29300079,251,293
Libya 24,552,692002,958,77727,511,469
Mauritania 19,390,33100019,390,331
Morocco 6,634,3000006,634,300
Tunisia 5,498,9150005,498,915
Western Sahara (Confidence Building Measures) 7,701,7610007,701,761
Total 179,014,047002,958,777181,972,824

2017 Voluntary Contributions to North Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Total
Algeria
European Union 390,188 390,188
Algeria subtotal 390,188 390,188
Egypt Regional Office
Canada 754,717 754,717
European Union 174,340 174,340
Italy 1,773,170 1,773,170
Egypt Regional Office subtotal 2,702,227 2,702,227
Libya
Italy 375,768 375,768
Libya subtotal 375,768 375,768
Morocco
Italy 230,728 230,728
Monaco 159,236 159,236
Morocco subtotal 389,964 389,964
Tunisia
European Union 238,298 238,298
Monaco 84,926 84,926
Tunisia subtotal 323,224 323,224
Total 4,181,371 4,181,371
Note: