North Africa

Operational information on the North Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries and territories:
 

| Algeria | Egypt | Libya | Mauritania | Morocco | Tunisia | Western Sahara

Subregion: North Africa

{"longitude":13.2656,"latitude":27.6835,"zoom_level":4,"iso_codes":"'DZA','EGY','ESH','LBY','MAR','MRT','TUN'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion North Africa

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"budget":[181.220773542,173.67452757,229.340676434,238.25856056,272.96977094,277.2851018],"expenditure":[92.25388047,97.53519033,126.88229088,127.67430111,null,null]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[178.952727542,168.62986455,215.195408434,227.59999556,246.00094082,250.54476902],"p2":[0.05,null,null,null,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[2.218046,5.04466302,14.145268,10.658565,26.96883012,26.74033278]} {"categories":[2015,2016,2017,2018,2019,2020],"p1":[90.38762086,95.21022718,115.9172437,117.66395005,null,null],"p2":[0.03162106,null,null,null,null,null],"p3":[null,null,null,null,null,null],"p4":[1.83463855,2.32496315,10.96504718,10.01035106,null,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2020 [projected]

[["Refugees",401305],["Asylum-seekers",176967],["IDPs",250000],["Returned IDPs",50000]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

North Africa continues to be a region of transit and destination for refugees and migrants. In 2019, mixed population movements continued within and from the sub-region, some in the hopes of reaching Europe, despite a clampdown on sea rescues by governments and other broader policy changes targeting such flows. The total population of concern in North Africa stands at some 1.2 million people, including 470,000 refugees and asylum-seekers (in Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco and Tunisia), as well as some 300,000 internally displaced people (IDPs) and some 447,000 IDP returnees in Libya. Internal displacement became more pronounced in Libya, when clashes in and around Tripoli restarted in April 2019, returning the country to renewed conflict and negatively impacting on civilians.
 
From January to August 2019, 5,922 people were rescued/intercepted at sea by the Libyan Coast Guard, a decrease of 55% compared to the same period in 2018. In Tunisia, by July 2019, the number of new arrivals (1,180) surpassed the total (1,188) for 2018, a reflection of the deteriorating situation in Libya. With greater movements along the Western Mediterranean route, and a drop in arrivals to Spain by 43% compared to last year, asylum-seeker registrations in Morocco increased by 53% during the first half of 2019 compared to the same period in 2018 – reflecting its position as a place of destination as well as one of transit..
 
In 2020, mixed population movements are expected to continue, though at a lower rate, along the Western and Central Mediterranean routes, mainly from Morocco to Spain with smaller movements from Libya and Tunisia. In this context, sea rescues and interceptions are also expected to continue. Protracted camp situations in Algeria (90,000 Sahrawi refugees) and in Mauritania (over 50,000 Malian refugees) will call for greater engagement with development actors and donors, so that self-reliance opportunities for refugees and their host communities are expanded.
 
Despite high level negotiations that are underway to encourage a resolution to the conflict, the operating environment for UNHCR in Libya is expected to remain very challenging. Nonetheless, capacities of national partners will be strengthened to ensure access to people in need of international protection and humanitarian assistance. UNHCR will continue advocating for an end to detention and for alternatives to be established, that include pursuing durable solutions for refugees. The provision of life-saving humanitarian assistance at Libya detention centres and at disembarkation points to refugees, asylum-seekers and migrants will continue to be a priority, and enhancing assistance for people of concern in urban areas.
 
Across North Africa, UNHCR will continue to cooperate with governments and partners to improve access to safety, protection from refoulement, and solutions within existing migration frameworks. UNHCR will continue working closely with national and local authorities to develop and implement national asylum systems, as well as expand people of concerns’ access to public services and livelihoods opportunities.
 

2020 Budget for North Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Algeria 37,436,50300037,436,503
Egypt 108,814,434000108,814,434
Libya 58,358,6250026,740,33385,098,958
Mauritania 24,591,88900024,591,889
Morocco 8,500,0000008,500,000
Tunisia 8,843,3190008,843,319
Western Sahara (Confidence Building Measures) 4,000,0000004,000,000
Total 250,544,7690026,740,333277,285,102

2020 Voluntary Contributions to North Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
North Africa overall
Luxembourg 209,20500 209,205
United States of America 00800,000 800,000
North Africa overall subtotal 209,2050800,000 1,009,205
Algeria
Canada 00290,909 290,909
Germany 001,100,110 1,100,110
Italy 356,39500 356,395
Norway 1,339,52300 1,339,523
Private donors in Spain 218,34100 218,341
Sweden 00518,672 518,672
United States of America 001,500,000 1,500,000
Algeria subtotal 1,914,25903,409,691 5,323,950
Egypt Regional Office
European Union 821,02300 821,023
Italy 1,823,83900 1,823,839
Netherlands 1,609,89500 1,609,895
Private donors in Egypt 1200 12
Private donors in Kuwait 1,26500 1,265
Private donors in Lebanon 100,78400 100,784
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 1,29600 1,296
Private donors in Thailand 007 7
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 4,90100 4,901
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 437,19500 437,195
United Nations Population Fund 280,47600 280,476
United States of America 50,04300 50,043
Egypt Regional Office subtotal 5,130,72807 5,130,735
Libya
Canada 00509,091 509,091
European Union 14,348,78600 14,348,786
Germany 002,222,222 2,222,222
Italy 613,83900 613,839
Luxembourg 00209,205 209,205
Netherlands 1,350,0001,600,000955,500 3,905,500
Norway 138,12400 138,124
Private donors in Canada 0084,163 84,163
Private donors in Egypt 0010 10
Private donors in Germany 00334,821 334,821
Private donors in Italy 005 5
Private donors in Kuwait 00199 199
Private donors in Lebanon 001,484 1,484
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 00209 209
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 00443 443
Switzerland 120,00000 120,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1,585,66600 1,585,666
United States of America 003,400,000 3,400,000
Libya subtotal 18,156,4151,600,0007,717,352 27,473,767
Mauritania
Canada 00181,818 181,818
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 600,00000 600,000
European Union 2,882,38900 2,882,389
Italy 334,82100 334,821
Japan 00188,509 188,509
Monaco 144,05600 144,056
Private donors in Saudi Arabia 5200 52
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 76500 765
United States of America 001,000,000 1,000,000
Mauritania subtotal 3,962,08301,370,327 5,332,410
Morocco
Italy 362,72300 362,723
Monaco 165,01700 165,017
Switzerland 00511,771 511,771
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 338,77500 338,775
Morocco subtotal 866,5150511,771 1,378,285
Tunisia
Italy 1,739,82100 1,739,821
Luxembourg 209,20500 209,205
Monaco 110,01100 110,011
Netherlands 224,46300 224,463
Switzerland 133,33400 133,334
Tunisia subtotal 2,416,83400 2,416,834
Western Sahara (Confidence Building Measures)
United States of America 22,39600 22,396
Western Sahara (Confidence Building Measures) subtotal 22,39600 22,396
Total 32,678,4341,600,00013,809,148 48,087,582
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 18-MAY-2020
    Italy

    private donors

    $81,432
  • United States of America

    private donors

    $1,000,000
  • 14-MAY-2020
    United States of America

    private donors

    $81,878
  • France
    $20,000,000
  • 13-MAY-2020
    Estonia
    $162,866
  • 12-MAY-2020
    Kazakhstan
    $100,000
  • Spain
    $590,662
  • 11-MAY-2020
    United States of America
    $24,500,000
  • 08-MAY-2020
    Monaco
    $195,437
  • Norway
    $21,917,131
  • 07-MAY-2020
    United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $500,000
  • 04-MAY-2020
    Liechtenstein

    private donors

    $102,775
  • 30-APR-2020
    Singapore

    private donors

    $200,000
  • Malaysia

    private donors

    $232,698
  • South Africa

    private donors

    $61,135
  • Greece

    private donors

    $81,095
  • Japan

    private donors

    $2,338,794
  • Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $7,692,788
  • Egypt

    private donors

    $684,950
  • China

    private donors

    $842,342