West Africa

Operational information on the West Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries: 
 

| Benin | Burkina Faso | Cabo Verde | Côte d’Ivoire | Gambia (the) | Ghana | Guinea | Guinea-Bissau | Liberia | Mali | Niger | Nigeria | Senegal | Sierra Leone| Togo |   

 

Subregion: West Africa

{"longitude":2.373,"latitude":16.2991,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'BEN','BFA','CIV','CPV','GHA','GIN','GMB','GNB','LBR','MLI','NER','NGA','SEN','SLE','TGO'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion West Africa

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[273.248311355,292.846334371,273.229858397,309.229575599,294.56012068,287.89569674],"expenditure":[135.78110033,122.94985885,129.67137704,145.12347049,152.98925146,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[205.830081875,229.700946219,184.51141581,182.697843561,185.89736407,180.59604395],"p2":[3.83601618,5.92538567,8.50740967,8.41944047,15.21526664,10.34885742],"p3":[9.32947275,18.671615912,37.016635417,64.581448364,35.36180788,37.62451103],"p4":[54.25274055,38.54838657,43.1943975,53.530843204,58.08568209,59.32628434]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[118.99389722,99.31289964,92.52541498,94.36598848,115.51405543,null],"p2":[2.13033718,3.24029389,4.35927543,4.8684016,5.3968353,null],"p3":[4.1636139,6.17672818,8.83352232,26.09794605,15.27012769,null],"p4":[10.49325203,14.21993714,23.95316431,19.79113436,16.80823304,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",349305],["Asylum-seekers",15971],["IDPs",2770289],["Returned IDPs",29000],["Returned refugees",73000],["Stateless",839500]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

 Ethnic violence, intra-state conflicts and extremism continue to generate internal displacement and a parallel influx of refugees across West Africa. The protracted situations in the sub-region continue to add to the complexity of the operational environment. In 2019, UNHCR will continue to adopt a regional approach and apply a combination of multi-year, multi-partner protection and solutions strategies while consolidating and building upon the foundation of previous efforts applied to resolve the protracted refugee situations.   
 
The Lake Chad basin conflict remains the highest singular cause of continued large-scale displacement in the sub-region. Since January 2018, the total number of new internal displacements in Nigeria alone, increased by over 214,000. By mid-year, some 1,918,500 Nigerians were internally displaced, with an additional 238,100 in Cameroon, close to 162,800 in Chad, and some 104,300 in Niger. The recurrence of increasingly violent conflict between herders and farmers in Nigeria’s Middle Belt region is producing further population displacement and therefore further exacerbating the already dire situation. The escalating tensions between communities in the border areas between Burkina Faso and Mali as well as Mali and Niger are also causing displacement. This situation is further compounded by displacement caused by G5 Sahel and national army military operations in the same border areas. The situation in these border regions remain complex, unstable and perilous due to the proliferation of jihadist groups. Insurgent activities have generated an outflow of refugees from Burkina Faso and Mali as well as internal displacement within Niger. Counter-insurgency operations remain a complicating factor in the short-term. A similar trend has been developing in the northern part of Cameroon. The conflict in the Anglophone southwest and north west areas of Cameroon, has resulted in over 26,000 Cameroonian refugees in Nigeria. Further ethnic conflict between the Tuareg and Peulh on the northern side of Mali‘s border with Niger has also forced 42,300 IDPs into Tahoua and Tillabéri regions. Armed groups and their activities in the Central African Republic remain a cause of insecurity, resulting in a further displacement of Central African refugees, mainly into Cameroon. As of August 2018, of the 573,300 Central African refugees in the sub-region, at least 261,200 were in Cameroon. The Central African Republic (CAR) remains a major source of refugees in the sub-region, followed by Sudan, Nigeria and Mali. The Mali Situation remains of concern with close to 70,000 Malians internally displaced at the end of August 2018 and a further 139,800 across Burkina Faso, Mauritania and Niger.
 
With the exception of Sudan, current displacement trends in the CAR, Mali and Nigeria are projected to continue in 2019. Nevertheless, possibilities of return remain open for Sudanese, Ivoirians, and Ghanaian, CAR refugees and IDPs and Togolese refugees.
 
More than half of the IDPs in the sub-region are in need of shelter and food. The Lake Chad basin conflict alone has led to over 5.3 million people in need of life-saving food assistance, many of whom are refugees and IDPs. In Eastern Nigeria, the level of malnutrition has reached a critical state. In 2019, prioritizing livelihood support will be key to ensure populations have sustainable access to food and other essential needs. As a large portion of the displaced population are children and many of them out of school, support to guarantee their access to education will be prioritized. Throughout the region, priority will be given to the registration of newly displaced populations, in order to enable their access to protection and services. As such, registration of all refugees, IDPs and returnees on an individual basis will be prioritised, while ensuring that persons at risk of statelessness are identified and assisted with documentation. In Côte d’Ivoire and Burkina Faso, identification of stateless persons will be complemented with sensitization on nationality procedures. Provision of health care, water and sanitation facilities will also remain vital. As more possibilities of return remain open for Sudanese, Ivorians, Ghanaian and Togolese refugees, the office will proactively promote voluntary return, and support towards return and reintegration programmes, particularly in Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire, and Togo.   At the same time, the office will support the local integration of those refugees unwilling to return home.
 
In West Africa, UNHCR will continue operating under the supervisory responsibility of the UNHCR Regional Office for West Africa through regional response frameworks. A similar approach will be adopted for IDPs in Burkina Faso, Cameroon, and Côte d’Ivoire, Niger, Mali and Nigeria. Simultaneously, a multi-year protection and solutions strategy will be pursued in respect of Senegalese refugees in Gambia and Guinea Bissau, Mauritanian refugees in Senegal and Mali, Ghanaian refugees in Togo, Togolese refugees in Ghana and for Ivorian Refugees in Liberia. Ongoing advocacy for local integration will be maintained. The office will also capitalize on progress made since 2015 by the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) on reducing statelessness while building upon and consolidating results of the #IBelong statelessness campaign.

2019 Budget for West Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Burkina Faso 18,030,041436,361012,047,84930,514,251
Côte d'Ivoire 7,078,1366,431,2053,088,491016,597,833
Ghana 7,697,0820007,697,082
Liberia 11,041,61800011,041,618
Mali 8,282,25007,449,9991,600,00017,332,250
Niger 68,952,051916,541014,306,82484,175,416
Nigeria 34,607,605027,086,02031,371,61193,065,236
Regional Bureau for West and Central Africa 2,765,0000002,765,000
Senegal Regional Office 22,142,2622,564,7500024,707,012
Total 180,596,04410,348,85737,624,51159,326,284287,895,697

2019 Voluntary Contributions to West and Central Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
West and Central Africa overall
France 00001,136,364 1,136,364
West and Central Africa overall subtotal 00001,136,364 1,136,364
Burkina Faso
Canada 0000380,807 380,807
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 0001,991,2630 1,991,263
Denmark 00002,945,942 2,945,942
European Union 2,017,0510000 2,017,051
France 674,2420000 674,242
Italy 00001,136,364 1,136,364
Private donors in Japan 194,6880000 194,688
Private donors in Spain 18,8910000 18,891
Private donors in the United States of America 165,1520000 165,152
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0000160,500 160,500
UNAIDS 20,0000000 20,000
United States of America 80,2500009,135,197 9,215,447
Burkina Faso subtotal 3,170,273001,991,26313,758,810 18,920,346
Cameroon
Canada 0000455,927 455,927
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 0003,456,5710 3,456,571
Denmark 00001,524,623 1,524,623
European Union 73,0380000 73,038
France 000568,182497,159 1,065,341
Germany 00004,400,000 4,400,000
Japan 585,51000114,490180,603 880,603
Luxembourg 261,5060000 261,506
Private donors in Spain 0000666,667 666,667
Private donors in the United States of America 237,2550000 237,255
Sweden 0000769,992 769,992
UNAIDS 30,0000000 30,000
United States of America 000019,700,000 19,700,000
Cameroon subtotal 1,187,309004,139,24228,194,971 33,521,522
Central African Republic
African Union 0000100,000 100,000
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 000723,1010 723,101
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 000875,7300 875,730
Education Cannot Wait 200,0000000 200,000
France 001,136,3640727,273 1,863,636
Germany 021,400001,184,834 1,206,234
Luxembourg 0000261,506 261,506
Private donors in Spain 00002,727 2,727
Private donors in the United States of America 000299,5680 299,568
Spain 000568,8280 568,828
Sweden 00001,099,989 1,099,989
UNAIDS 35,8000000 35,800
United States of America 001,141,725012,958,275 14,100,000
Central African Republic subtotal 235,80021,4002,278,0892,467,22716,334,604 21,337,120
Chad
Belgium 2,275,3130000 2,275,313
Canada 0000455,927 455,927
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 2,150,5730000 2,150,573
Denmark 00001,524,623 1,524,623
European Union 4,102,6080000 4,102,608
France 1,815,151000497,159 2,312,310
Germany 00002,200,000 2,200,000
Private donors in Germany 000080,250 80,250
Private donors in Italy 39,063000125,704 164,766
Private donors in Japan 2,306,9730009,660 2,316,633
Private donors in Spain 11,9320000 11,932
Private donors in the Netherlands 54,2680000 54,268
Private donors in the United States of America 237,981000127,230 365,211
Spain 441,1150000 441,115
Sweden 0000879,991 879,991
Switzerland 0000753,012 753,012
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0000467,005 467,005
UNAIDS 000020,000 20,000
UNDP 262,8610000 262,861
United States of America 2,800,00000027,325,490 30,125,490
Chad subtotal 16,497,83700034,466,050 50,963,887
Côte d'Ivoire
Italy 0608,646243,45800 852,105
United States of America 00004,500,000 4,500,000
Côte d'Ivoire subtotal 0608,646243,45804,500,000 5,352,105
Ghana
United States of America 1,200,0000000 1,200,000
Ghana subtotal 1,200,0000000 1,200,000
Liberia
Private donors in Italy 0000187 187
UN Women 9,1730000 9,173
UNAIDS 20,9000000 20,900
United States of America 1,750,0000000 1,750,000
Liberia subtotal 1,780,073000187 1,780,260
Mali
Czech Republic 1,136,3640000 1,136,364
Denmark 301,9320002,209,456 2,511,389
European Union 199,37901,595,03100 1,794,410
France 333,3330000 333,333
Private donors in Italy 0000156 156
Spotlight Initiative 399,6500000 399,650
Sweden 0000549,995 549,995
Switzerland 0000504,032 504,032
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0000275,000 275,000
United States of America 00003,900,000 3,900,000
Mali subtotal 2,370,65801,595,03107,438,639 11,404,329
Niger
Canada 0000303,951 303,951
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 2,642,55600213,2100 2,855,766
Czech Republic 1,069,7480000 1,069,748
European Union 23,205,6070000 23,205,607
France 1,187,97300248,5800 1,436,553
Germany 3,851,2090003,400,000 7,251,209
Italy 1,656,001001,200,769328,669 3,185,439
Luxembourg 0000261,506 261,506
Private donors in Italy 170,4380000 170,438
Private donors in the United States of America 87,9570000 87,957
Spain 385,03900385,0390 770,077
UN Peacebuilding Fund 00001,138,917 1,138,917
UNAIDS 35,0000000 35,000
United States of America 2,000,000001,000,00014,618,190 17,618,190
Niger subtotal 36,291,526003,047,59720,051,234 59,390,357
Nigeria
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 00001,696,908 1,696,908
France 340,909000497,159 838,068
Italy 0000852,105 852,105
Nigeria 000063,735 63,735
Private donors in Spain 56,1860000 56,186
Private donors in the United Arab Emirates 20,0000000 20,000
Spain 57,07800625,1430 682,221
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 000332,7340 332,734
United States of America 5,000,0000006,700,000 11,700,000
WFP 1,000,0000000 1,000,000
Nigeria subtotal 6,474,17200957,8779,809,906 17,241,956
Senegal Regional Office
European Union 482,9090000 482,909
France 340,9090000 340,909
Private donors in Italy 0000201 201
UNESCO 0000108,070 108,070
United States of America 00003,000,000 3,000,000
Senegal Regional Office subtotal 823,8180003,108,271 3,932,089
Total 70,031,466630,0464,116,57812,603,206138,799,037 226,180,334
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 15-JAN-2020
    Turkey
    $300,000
  • 10-JAN-2020
    Germany
    $128,142
  • 08-JAN-2020
    Italy
    $7,985,748
  • 02-JAN-2020
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    $4,193,971
  • 31-DEC-2019
    Republic of Korea

    private donors

    $258,974
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $55,029
  • Angola
    $60,000
  • Malta
    $55,804
  • Spain
    $423,887
  • United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $196,030
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    $947,576
  • Spain

    private donors

    $12,054,466
  • Germany

    private donors

    $4,494,197
  • Canada

    private donors

    $75,213
  • 30-DEC-2019
    Mexico

    private donors

    $78,753
  • China

    private donors

    $969,166
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $207,882
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $527,325
  • Japan

    private donors

    $3,643,960
  • Switzerland

    private donors

    $144,705