West Africa

Operational information on the West Africa subregion is presented below. A summary of this can also be downloaded in PDF format. This subregion covers the following countries: 
 

| Benin | Burkina Faso | Cabo Verde | Côte d’Ivoire | Gambia (the) | Ghana | Guinea | Guinea-Bissau | Liberia | Mali | Niger | Nigeria | Senegal | Sierra Leone| Togo |   

 

Subregion: West Africa

{"longitude":2.373,"latitude":16.2991,"zoom_level":5,"iso_codes":"'BEN','BFA','CIV','CPV','GHA','GIN','GMB','GNB','LBR','MLI','NER','NGA','SEN','SLE','TGO'"}

By clicking on the icons on the map, additional information is displayed.


CHOOSE A YEAR
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019

Budgets and Expenditure in Subregion West Africa

< Back
2018 {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"budget":[273.248311355,292.846334371,273.229858397,309.229575599,294.56012068,287.73378511],"expenditure":[135.78110033,122.94985885,129.67137704,145.12347049,152.98925146,null]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[205.830081875,229.700946219,184.51141581,182.697843561,185.89736407,182.81898132],"p2":[3.83601618,5.92538567,8.50740967,8.41944047,15.21526664,13.34885742],"p3":[9.32947275,18.671615912,37.016635417,64.581448364,35.36180788,38.22451103],"p4":[54.25274055,38.54838657,43.1943975,53.530843204,58.08568209,53.34143534]} {"categories":[2014,2015,2016,2017,2018,2019],"p1":[118.99389722,99.31289964,92.52541498,94.36598848,115.51405543,null],"p2":[2.13033718,3.24029389,4.35927543,4.8684016,5.3968353,null],"p3":[4.1636139,6.17672818,8.83352232,26.09794605,15.27012769,null],"p4":[10.49325203,14.21993714,23.95316431,19.79113436,16.80823304,null]}
Loading ...

People of Concern - 2019 [projected]

[["Refugees",302454],["Asylum-seekers",6036],["IDPs",2045698],["Returned IDPs",1720099],["Returned refugees",80650],["Stateless",674000],["Others of concern",12500]]
Loading ...

not configured yet

Operational environment

 Ethnic violence, intra-state conflicts and extremism continue to generate internal displacement and a parallel influx of refugees across West Africa. The protracted situations in the sub-region continue to add to the complexity of the operational environment. In 2019, UNHCR will continue to adopt a regional approach and apply a combination of multi-year, multi-partner protection and solutions strategies while consolidating and building upon the foundation of previous efforts applied to resolve the protracted refugee situations.   
 
The Lake Chad basin conflict remains the highest singular cause of continued large-scale displacement in the sub-region. Since January 2018, the total number of new internal displacements in Nigeria alone, increased by over 214,000. By mid-year, some 1,918,500 Nigerians were internally displaced, with an additional 238,100 in Cameroon, close to 162,800 in Chad, and some 104,300 in Niger. The recurrence of increasingly violent conflict between herders and farmers in Nigeria’s Middle Belt region is producing further population displacement and therefore further exacerbating the already dire situation. The escalating tensions between communities in the border areas between Burkina Faso and Mali as well as Mali and Niger are also causing displacement. This situation is further compounded by displacement caused by G5 Sahel and national army military operations in the same border areas. The situation in these border regions remain complex, unstable and perilous due to the proliferation of jihadist groups. Insurgent activities have generated an outflow of refugees from Burkina Faso and Mali as well as internal displacement within Niger. Counter-insurgency operations remain a complicating factor in the short-term. A similar trend has been developing in the northern part of Cameroon. The conflict in the Anglophone southwest and north west areas of Cameroon, has resulted in over 26,000 Cameroonian refugees in Nigeria. Further ethnic conflict between the Tuareg and Peulh on the northern side of Mali‘s border with Niger has also forced 42,300 IDPs into Tahoua and Tillabéri regions. Armed groups and their activities in the Central African Republic remain a cause of insecurity, resulting in a further displacement of Central African refugees, mainly into Cameroon. As of August 2018, of the 573,300 Central African refugees in the sub-region, at least 261,200 were in Cameroon. The Central African Republic (CAR) remains a major source of refugees in the sub-region, followed by Sudan, Nigeria and Mali. The Mali Situation remains of concern with close to 70,000 Malians internally displaced at the end of August 2018 and a further 139,800 across Burkina Faso, Mauritania and Niger.
 
With the exception of Sudan, current displacement trends in the CAR, Mali and Nigeria are projected to continue in 2019. Nevertheless, possibilities of return remain open for Sudanese, Ivoirians, and Ghanaian, CAR refugees and IDPs and Togolese refugees.
 
More than half of the IDPs in the sub-region are in need of shelter and food. The Lake Chad basin conflict alone has led to over 5.3 million people in need of life-saving food assistance, many of whom are refugees and IDPs. In Eastern Nigeria, the level of malnutrition has reached a critical state. In 2019, prioritizing livelihood support will be key to ensure populations have sustainable access to food and other essential needs. As a large portion of the displaced population are children and many of them out of school, support to guarantee their access to education will be prioritized. Throughout the region, priority will be given to the registration of newly displaced populations, in order to enable their access to protection and services. As such, registration of all refugees, IDPs and returnees on an individual basis will be prioritised, while ensuring that persons at risk of statelessness are identified and assisted with documentation. In Côte d’Ivoire and Burkina Faso, identification of stateless persons will be complemented with sensitization on nationality procedures. Provision of health care, water and sanitation facilities will also remain vital. As more possibilities of return remain open for Sudanese, Ivorians, Ghanaian and Togolese refugees, the office will proactively promote voluntary return, and support towards return and reintegration programmes, particularly in Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire, and Togo.   At the same time, the office will support the local integration of those refugees unwilling to return home.
 
In West Africa, UNHCR will continue operating under the supervisory responsibility of the UNHCR Regional Office for West Africa through regional response frameworks. A similar approach will be adopted for IDPs in Burkina Faso, Cameroon, and Côte d’Ivoire, Niger, Mali and Nigeria. Simultaneously, a multi-year protection and solutions strategy will be pursued in respect of Senegalese refugees in Gambia and Guinea Bissau, Mauritanian refugees in Senegal and Mali, Ghanaian refugees in Togo, Togolese refugees in Ghana and for Ivorian Refugees in Liberia. Ongoing advocacy for local integration will be maintained. The office will also capitalize on progress made since 2015 by the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) on reducing statelessness while building upon and consolidating results of the #IBelong statelessness campaign.

2019 Budget for West Africa | USD

Operation Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
Total
Burkina Faso 26,814,890436,36103,000,00030,251,251
Côte d'Ivoire 7,078,1369,431,2053,088,491019,597,833
Ghana 7,158,9920007,158,992
Liberia 11,041,61800011,041,618
Mali 8,282,25008,049,9991,100,00017,432,250
Niger 56,952,051916,541017,869,82475,738,416
Nigeria 34,607,605027,086,02031,371,61193,065,236
Senegal Regional Office 28,218,4402,564,7500030,783,190
West & Central Africa Regional Bureau 2,665,0000002,665,000
Total 182,818,98113,348,85738,224,51153,341,435287,733,785

2019 Voluntary Contributions to West Africa | USD

Earmarking / Donor Pillar 1
Refugee programme
Pillar 2
Stateless programme
Pillar 3
Reintegration projects
Pillar 4
IDP projects
All
pillars
Total
Burkina Faso
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 0001,060,0000 1,060,000
European Union 1,926,1000000 1,926,100
France 674,2420000 674,242
Italy 00001,136,364 1,136,364
Private donors in Japan 179,1130000 179,113
Private donors in Spain 9,6460000 9,646
Private donors in the United States of America 170,6890000 170,689
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0000160,500 160,500
UNAIDS 20,0000000 20,000
United States of America 80,2500002,650,000 2,730,250
Burkina Faso subtotal 3,060,040001,060,0003,946,864 8,066,904
Côte d'Ivoire
Italy 0608,646243,45800 852,105
United States of America 00004,500,000 4,500,000
Côte d'Ivoire subtotal 0608,646243,45804,500,000 5,352,105
Ghana
United States of America 1,200,0000000 1,200,000
Ghana subtotal 1,200,0000000 1,200,000
Liberia
UN Women 9,1730000 9,173
UNAIDS 20,9000000 20,900
United States of America 1,750,0000000 1,750,000
Liberia subtotal 1,780,0730000 1,780,073
Mali
Czech Republic 1,136,3640000 1,136,364
European Union 199,37901,595,03100 1,794,410
France 333,3330000 333,333
Private donors in Italy 0000123 123
Spotlight Initiative 399,6500000 399,650
Sweden 0000549,995 549,995
UN Peacebuilding Fund 0000275,000 275,000
United States of America 00001,700,000 1,700,000
Mali subtotal 2,068,72601,595,03102,525,117 6,188,874
Niger
Canada 0000303,951 303,951
Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) 986,79000213,2100 1,200,000
European Union 23,205,6070000 23,205,607
France 1,187,97300248,5800 1,436,553
Germany 8,442,2090000 8,442,209
Italy 1,656,001001,200,769328,669 3,185,439
Luxembourg 0000261,506 261,506
Private donors in Italy 114,1550000 114,155
Private donors in the United States of America 87,9570000 87,957
UN Peacebuilding Fund 00001,138,917 1,138,917
UNAIDS 35,0000000 35,000
United States of America 00006,300,000 6,300,000
Niger subtotal 35,715,692001,662,5598,333,044 45,711,294
Nigeria
Common Humanitarian Fund Sudan 00001,696,908 1,696,908
France 340,909000497,159 838,068
Italy 0000852,105 852,105
Nigeria 000031,868 31,868
Private donors in Spain 28,4090000 28,409
Spain 57,07800186,9620 244,039
UN Trust Fund for Human Security 000332,7340 332,734
United States of America 00005,100,000 5,100,000
Nigeria subtotal 426,39600519,6958,178,039 9,124,130
Senegal Regional Office
European Union 403,5910000 403,591
France 340,9090000 340,909
Private donors in Italy 0000102 102
UNESCO 0000108,070 108,070
United States of America 00003,000,000 3,000,000
Senegal Regional Office subtotal 744,5000003,108,172 3,852,672
Total 44,995,427608,6461,838,4903,242,25430,591,235 81,276,051
Note:
Latest contributions
  • 14-AUG-2019
    United States of America

    private donors

    $170,689
  • Ireland
    $2,229,654
  • 13-AUG-2019
    Czech Republic
    $1,085,541
  • 09-AUG-2019
    Czech Republic
    $325,662
  • Germany
    $150,523
  • 07-AUG-2019
    Japan
    $71,066
  • Germany
    $288,512
  • 05-AUG-2019
    Ireland
    $222,965
  • 02-AUG-2019
    United States of America

    private donors

    $1,115,700
  • 31-JUL-2019
    European Union
    $3,284,093
  • Switzerland
    $98,259,978
  • Malaysia

    private donors

    $141,411
  • Mexico

    private donors

    $61,871
  • Kuwait
    $5,000,000
  • Netherlands

    private donors

    $167,877
  • China

    private donors

    $906,944
  • Sweden

    private donors

    $1,010,198
  • Brazil

    private donors

    $109,306
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    private donors

    $142,639
  • United Arab Emirates

    private donors

    $144,458